PITTSFIELD — Berkshire Community College awarded 180 associate degrees and 91 certificates to 238 students during its 61st commencement ceremony Friday, June 4 via broadcast with Pittsfield Community Television.

BCC President Ellen Kennedy welcomed attendees and provided inspiring remarks for the institution’s graduates. Adam Klepetar, interim provost, introduced valedictorian Marybelle Burns and salutatorian Nicole Rivera. Members of the Berkshire Highlanders provided the music for the processional and recessional, and the National Anthem was sung by BCC student Leah Najimy.

While most students reside in the Commonwealth, other graduates hail from Connecticut and New York, along with one student from Florida. Twenty-six students received more than one degree or certificate. The age of graduates ranged from 18 to 69 with a median age of 32.

The graduates, listed by degree or certificate awarded, include the following:

Addiction Recovery Assistant, Certificate: Allison Armata, Peggy Avalle, Tyra Cannady, Danielle Hickey

Business Administration, Associate in Arts: Victor Amarillas, Cassandra Byrnes, Xiomara Hernandez, Kelly Holmes, Thomas Kassmieh, Joshua Ranson

Business Careers, Associate in Science: Samantha Andrews, Kaitlyn George-Sanchez, Elizabeth O’Brien, Meet Patel, Carrie Piaggi, Lisa Thayer, Tyler Van Alstyne, Kristin Woodson

Cannabis Industry, Certificate: Theresa Atwood, Lucas Florus, Robert Graham, David Hamm, Julia Kaplan, Nathan Lapine, Shaunna Lasher, Maria Murillo, Kathleen O’Malley, Devan Robbins, Candice Smith

CIS Networking, Certificate: Kokouvi Afanukoe, Benjamin Broverman

CIS Programming – Business, Certificate: Joshua Jarvis

CIS Programming — Technical, Certificate: Benjamin Broverman, Julian Stanton, Ryan Zurrin

Computer Information Systems, Associate in Science: Benjamin Broverman, Brayden Chevillet, Joshua Jarvis, Nicholas Lighten Sr.

Criminal Justice, Associate in Science: Michael Cahalan, Emma Cookis, Kaylin Davis, Marisa Gregory, Conner Kearns, Kyle Marquis, Angelica Matos, Andrew McMahon, Hannah Race, Ezakeil Stone

Culinary Arts, Certificate: Patricia Hubbard, Candice Smith

Early Childhood Education, Associate in Science: Christine Borrero, Vicki Corl, Christopher Dellea, Alexis Desroches, Allison Gage, Amanda Hall, Cheryl Mclaughlin, Delores Moore, Jennifer Parker, Samantha Rodriguez, Susan Vincent

Early Childhood Education — Intermediate, Certificate: Christopher Dellea, Alexis Desroches, Allison Gage, Erika Lebovitz, Judy Sabri, Amber Bass

Early Childhood Education — Introductory, Certificate: Christopher Dellea, Kathleen Jodoin, Madison Manning, Erica Mumford, Victoria Sagastume, Hannah Scutieri, Hayley Simard, Crystal Van Deusen

Engineering, Associate in Science: Kyle Betit, Emily Gosselin, William Kern, Kevin Miller, James Najimy, Trevor New, Nicole Sebastino, Luis Villacis, Raul Villalobos

Environmental Science, Associate in Science: Andrea Ferrara, Madisyn Manzella, Austin O’Brien, Dane Shiner

Fine Arts, Associate in Arts: Samantha Hayes, Brodie LeSage

Health Science, Associate in Science: Amanda Baumann, Misty Bentley, Bridget Collins, Margaret Cowen, Chaquoya Johnson, Lisa Love, Maria Melendez Soria, Dennis O’Malley, Dorothy Ann Pixley, Colleen Reilly, Katie Stegner

Hospitality Administration, Associate in Science: Alexander Kinstle, Meet Patel

Human Services, Associate in Science: Allison Armata, Peggy Avalle, Tyra Cannady, Kenyarda Dickerson, Sharon Ernest, Rachael Fenn, Danielle Hickey, Nora Powers, Diana Reyes, Joanna Nicole Rivera, Miranda Stracuzzi

Human Services, Certificate: Katrina Christiana, Marcelle Coe, Robert Donnelly, Rachael Fenn, Loretta Francoeur, Diana Reyes, Miranda Stracuzzi

Law Enforcement, Certificate: Caleb Appleton, Emma Cookis, Marcus DuRant, Katarina Gaylord, Marisa Gregory, Glen Hillebrand, Conner Kearns, Kyle Marquis, Angelica Matos, Andrew McMahon, Danielle Milesi, Sawyer Moore, Hannah Race, Jennafer Segala, Kipp Steinman, Ezakeil Stone

Liberal Arts, Associate in Arts: Alicia Autenrieth, Jedidja Gaelle Banzouzi Adams, Kaylee Bishop, Ashley Bissaillon, Brevan Bove, Savanah Brown, Nathaniel Chase, Keira Codey, Brittney Collins, Olivia Conforti, Calob Cunagin, Nissa Curtin, Timothy Duncan, Jennifer Dunn, Kenny Dyer, Stephany Feliciano, Conor Fitzgerald, Crystal Harrington, Meghan Hartlage, Willard Hodgkins, Madalin Holden, Casey Hopkins, Tyana Jacobs-Aloyo, Jacob Jamros, Tara Jones-Nutting, Nathan Lapine, Katie Lauzon, David Lennon, Cameron Loehr, Joseph Martel, Joey Maynard, Masho Miriam Ulli McAlister, Cayman Mead, Abigail Mooney, Holly Ann Padgett, Misaben Patel, Nicholas Pow, Matilda Root, Elizabeth Russell, Jennafer Segala, Eric Simmons, Chazity Stimpson, Amanda Topping, Molly Trainor, Sarah Turgeon, Eugene Williams Jr., Paul Womack, Amy Wood, Christian Zdon, Madeline Zelazo

Mental Health Worker, Certificate: Allison Armata, Peggy Avalle, Tyra Cannady, Lindsey Dambrauskas, Robert Donnelly, Sharon Ernest, Rachael Fenn, Danielle Hickey

Music Production, Certificate: Ethan-William Smith

Nursing, Associate in Science: Janet Andugu, Kayla Armstrong, Rachel Arseneau, Jonathan Bailey, Ciara Berkeley, Sara Boria, Tanya Bressette, Jamie Brown, Marybelle Burns, Krystal Chesbro, Danielle Collette, Crystal Dobert, Desiree Eason, Cecilia Ebuley, Sarah Engle, Anne-Marie Ezoua, Mike Imbale, Taylor Johnson, Hahna Kim, Jacqueline King, Salina Kiplagat, Wendy Kipp, Anya Leard, Nikki Moore, Shawna Motley, Anna Otiende, Valencia Phillips, Jacqueline Polynice, Shelby Provencher, Samantha Radke, Gabriela Rasuk, Kayla Robinson, Katelynn Ruusukallio, Michelle Schleimer, Joann Serrano, Emily Shaw, Nixon St. Bernard, Kniesha Tarjick, Elizabeth Twum-Barima, Jennifer Walker

Physical Therapist Assistant, Associate in Science: Kaylee Beauregard, Anna Carnahan, Sylwia Danowski, Lily Lobovits, Seth Lobovits, Jonathan Stiles, Cierra Thompson, Mary Wilson

Practical Nurse, Certificate: Herika Carvalho-Galusha, George Fiadjoe, Rhianna Graham, Danielle Harriott, Samantha Hillard, Allison Klink, Emily Knickerbocker, Anita Kusi Caroline Maina, Heather Marsh, Molly McKenna, Katherine Morton, Kelvin Mwai, Briannah Nichlen, Maryblessing Nnodim, Marguerite Ouimette, Angelica Sanchez, Xiomara M. Serrano-Guzman, Amy Slattery, Samantha Stockley, Natalie Weeks, Gislain Yanga Njike

Respiratory Care, Associate in Science: Dario Arace, Audrey Barbour, Rebecca Burcher, Brittany Lekov, Sarah Peppe

For more commencement details, visit berkshirecc.edu/commencement.

Community News Editor / Librarian

Jeannie Maschino is community news editor and librarian for The Berkshire Eagle. She has worked for the newspaper in various capacities since 1982 and joined the newsroom in 1989.