Berkshire County track and field teams get spring underway at Invitational

To view more from this gallery, or to purchase photos click here.
GEOFF SMITH – THE BERKSHIRE EAGLE
Posted

GREAT BARRINGTON — One year after the Berkshire County Invitational was canceled due to the weather, the 2019 iteration of the county-wide meet was contested on a clear, occasionally windy afternoon at Monument Mountain.

While the meet is not scored in any way, the Mount Greylock and Taconic girls and Pittsfield and Taconic boys programs walked away from the day with a host of first-place finishes, helping to set the tone for what will be a busy month of running, jumping and throwing.

The Mount Greylock girls carried eight out of the 18 events on the day, while the Taconic girls won five and Wahconah took three. The Pittsfield boys, meanwhile, excelled in the sprints to win six events, while Taconic's Mohammed Ahmed won three individual events and ran on the winning relay to help Taconic to four event victories.

Boys

Ahmed dominated the jumping events. He took first in the high jump at 5-feet, 10-inches by being the first to clear the mark — teammate Josh Tayi and Monument's Kieran Santos also hit the mark during their three jumps — while also winning the long jump (19-10 ) and triple jump (41-3). He also ran the first leg on the 4x400-meter relay team to win in 3 minutes, 49.06 seconds, along with Ian McGrath, Carthy Milando and Tayi.

The Generals had three different winners in the sprints, with Emmanuel Nda winning the 100 (11.47), Nasim Purry taking the 200 (24.25) and David Kankam in the 400 (55.87). Pittsfield actually took the top three spots in the 100, with Sam Higuera and Mark Amenlemah finishing second and third, respectively, while Higuera was second in the 200 and Amenlemah was fourth. Purry also finished third in the 400. The foursome then combined to run the 4x100 in 44.60, beating Taconic by almost six seconds.

In the 800, Monument's Aidan Santos took off at the start and couldn't be touched, winning in 2:04.80 to hold off Mount Greylock's Josh Cheung (2:09.13). Cheung, though, took first in the 1,600, winning in 4:42.51, while PHS's Emanuel Brown (5:07.08), Lenox's Herkus Rudzinskas (5:08.28) and PHS's Anthony Hunt (5:08.80) battled closely for second, third and fourth.

Greylock got another distance win through Jesse Seid, as he took the 3,200 in 10:51.31 — a full minute faster than Taconic's Jake Paris (11:15.73) in second. Brown finished in third.

Lenox's Spencer Villinski flip-flopped his second-place finish in the qualifiers to beat Pittsfield's Kevin D'Aniello in the final of the 110 hurdles, winning 16.83 to 16.84 in a razor-close finish. Wahconah's Tyler Olds won the 400 hurdles in 1:02.22, beating PHS' Gabe Rich (1:05.22) and Taconic's Mike LaFreniere (1:05.32).

In the sprint medleys — a special feature at the meet this year — Monument Mountain's Christopher Becker, Kieran Santos, Gavin Santos and Nick Deris took first in 4:16.01, while Greylock's Matt Sorrell, Brandon Fahlenkamp, Cheung and Seid won the distance medley in 11:49.79.

In the throwing events, newcomer Jacob Munch announced himself in the shot put by launching 38-5 for Lenox, beating Hoosac Valley tandem Nolan Roberts (38-3) and Joe Delmolino (37-7). Delmolino then beat teammates Roberts and Jake Mucci in the discus, throwing 112-5 to Robert's 108-0 and Mucci's 96-5. Finally, in the javelin, Pittsfield's Connor Hayford beat Lenox brotherly duo Tristan and Andre Collins by throwing 143-0 to Tristan's 137-0 and Andre's 132-8.

Girls

Aliyah Bolling, The Berkshire Eagle's defending track MVP, is wearing Taconic green instead of PHS purple this year, but the changing of colors hasn't slowed her down. Bolling took the 100 in 13.39 to beat Greylock's Maddie Albert (13.52) and Monument's Rosa Barnaba (14.01), and followed it up by winning the 200 in 27.87, holding off Greylock duo Takiera Darrow (28.5) and Sophia Mele (28.66). Bolling also showed off her leaping abilities in the triple jump, going 31-1 to beat teammate Savannah Berkeley (30-8) and PHS's Sarah Aitken (29-10).

Teammate Lily Lobovits, herself the defending Eagle MVP in the field events, won a pair of them, throwing the javelin 89-0 to beat Wahconah's Meghan Doane (83-4) and Monument's Grace Phair (78-10) and the shot put 28-2 to beat Greylock's Caroline Hadley (26-10 ) and Wahconah's Hailey Pickard (26-1 ). Hadley did pick up one of Greylock's wins, throwing the discus 97-0 to beat Lobovits (92-3) and Monument's Samantha Watson (76-0).

A third defending MVP, Maddie Albert, who took home the overall honors last year, grabbed first in the 400 hurdles (1:11.24) to supplement her second in the 100. Hoosac Valley's Lilly Boudreau was second in the 400 hurdles (1:18.19) while Wahconah's Rebecca Morris was third in 1:20.19.

Greylock's Hannah Locklear won the 100 hurdles in 17.31 to beat teammates Brandi Gill (17.91) and Darrow (18.23).

Greylock junior sensation Madison Ross took first in the 400 (1:04.23) and the high jump (5-4) to round out the individual wins for the Mounties. Pickard finished second in the high jump at 5-0, while Berkeley and Monument's Gracie O'Brien each jumped 4-8. Pickard picked up an individual win for Wahconah in the long jump, tying with Hoosac's Arianna Ward at 14-4. Albert finished third, coming in just behind at 14-1.

The distance races saw three different winners from three different schools. Wahconah's Haley Crosier won the 800 in 2:32.76 to hold off Lenox's Maggie Sorrentino (2:35.37) and Aidan Burns (2:38.4). In the 1,600, Lenox's Ava Bachman won in 5:58.09, with PHS distance duo Cami Diehl (6:03.24) and Megan Francoeur (6:11.82) finishing second and third. Finally, in the 3,200, Monument's Grace Phair won in 11:43.77, beating a pair of Wahconah runners in Victoria Gamberoni (11:50.67) and Sarah Houle (13:48.37).

The Mount Greylock relay teams won three of the four on the day. The 4x100 team of Albert, Darrow, Ross and Locklear combined to run in 51.82, with PHS (56.88) and Monument (57.51) behind them. In the 4x400, it was Locklear, Julianna Lawson, Anna Schoorlemmer and Gill running to victory, winning in 4:42.42. The team also took the 1,600 sprint medley. In the distance medley, the Wahconah group of Crosier, Gamberoni, Gabby Orlando and Danni Orlando won in 14:00.89.

With the invitational out of the way, county teams will get their seasons in quickly before reconvening for the Berkshire County Individuals — a last-chance qualifier for the postseason — on May 11 at Hoosac Valley.

———

Boys

100-meter dash - 1. Nda (PHS), 11;47; 2. Higuera (PHS), 11.84; 3. Amenlemah (PHS), 12:19; 4. Milando (T), 12.29; 5. K. Santos (MM), 12.37; 6. Graham (W), 12.49

200 - 1. Purry (PHS), 24.25; 2. Higuera (PHS), 24.34; 3. Catelotti (MG), 24.95; 4. Amenlemah (PHS), 25.04; 5. Boua (T), 25.65; 6. A. Collins (L), 32.16.

400 - 1. Kankam (PHS), 55.87; 2. Catelotti (MG), 56.89; 3. Purry (PHS), 57.75; 4. Pharmer (W), 58.63; 5. Flynn (MM), 58.93; 6. Lopez (PHS), 1:00.01.

800 - 1. A. Santos (MM), 2:04.8; 2. Cheung (MG), 2:09.13; 3. A. Collins (L), 2:09.45; 4. Eberwein (W), 2:11.53; 5. Rabasco (T), 2:14.31; 6. Hunt (PHS), 2:19.81.

1,600 - 1. Cheung (MG), 4:42.51; 2. Brown (PHS), 5:07.08; 3. Rudzinskas (L), 5:08.28; 4. Hunt (PHS), 5:088; 5. Pelkey (T), 5:09.13; 6. Adam (L), 5:13.37.

3,200 - 1. Seid (MG), 10:15.31; 2 Paris (T), 11:15.73; 3. Brown (PHS), 11:32.51; 4. Levesque (HV), 11:33.07; 5. Powell (T), 11:42.08; 6. Robertson (MM), 11:51.12.

110 hurdles - 1. Villinski (L), 16.83; 2. D'Aneillo (PHS), 16.84; 3. Olds (W), 17.27; 4. McIlquham (W), 18.06; 5. Deris (MM), 18.7; 6. Meaney (T) 19.91.

Article Continues After These Ads

400 hurdles - 1. Olds (W), 1:02.22; 2. Rich (PHS), 1:05.22; 3. LaFreniere (T), 1:05.32; 4. Millers (MG), 1:07.47; 5. Andersen (W), 1:07.7; 6. Deris (MM), 1:09.4

4x100 relay - 1. Pittsfield, 44.60; 2. Taconic, 50.17; 3. Mount Greylock, 51.86.

4x400 relay - 1. Taconic, 3:49.06; 2. Wahconah, 3:50.72; 3. Lenox, 4:49.80; 4. Mount Greylock, 4:50.2.

1,600 sprint medley relay - 1. Monument Mountain, 4:16.01; 2. Wahconah, 4:46.02

Distance medley relay - 1. Mount Greylock, 11:49.79; 2. Taconic, 12:12.58; 3. Wahconah, 12:36.35; 4. Monument Mountain, 12:45.34; 5. Hoosac Valley, 12:57.01; 6. Taconic `B', 13:15.46.

High jump - 1. Ahmed (T), 5-10; 2. Tayi (T), 5-10; 3. K. Santos (MM), 5-10; 4. Villinski (L), 5-8; 5. Kankam (PHS), 5-8; 6. Munch (L), 5-4.

Long jump - 1. Ahmed (T), 19-10 ; 2. McIlquham (W), 18-9 ; 3. Boua (T), 18-6 ; 4. Walchenbach (T), 18-4 ; 5. Tayi (T), 17-8; 6. Cook (PHS), 17-2 .

Triple jump - 1. Ahmed (T), 41-3; 2. Tayi (T), 39-9; 3. Pudlo (W), 39-2 ; 4 D'Aniello (PHS), 35-9; 5. T. Collins (L), 35-7 ; 6. Walchenbach (T), 35-0.

Shot put - 1. Munch (L), 38-5 ; 2. Roberts (HV), 38-3; 3. Delmolino (HV), 37-7; 4. Goss (MG), 36-2 ; 5. Hayford (PHS), 36-1; 6. King (L), 36-0.

Discus - 1. Delmolino (HV), 112-5; 2. Roberts (HV), 108-0; 3. Mucci (HV), 96-5; 4. Braimah (T), 92-3; 5. Willson (W), 92-0; 6. Young (PHS), 91-03.

Javelin - 1. Hayford (PHS), 143-0; 2. T. Collins (L), 137-0; 3. A. Collins (L), 132-8; 4. Delmolino (HV), 125-10; 5. McIlquham (W), 120-8; 6. Graham (W), 118-5.

Girls

100 - 1. Bolling (T), 13.39; 2. Albert (MG), 13.52; 3. Barnaba (MM), 14.01; 4. Clark (W), 14.12; 5. Grosz (PHS), 14.25; 6. Davis (HV), 14.48

200 - 1. Bolling (T), 27.87; 2. Darrow (MG), 28.5; 3. Mele (MG), 28.66; 4. Boudreau (HV), 29.68; 5. Schoorlemmer (MG), 30.28; 6. Nichols (MG), 30.3

400 - 1. Ross (MG), 1:04.23; 2. Mele (MG), 1:05.57; 3. McCandless (PHS), 1:0857; 4. Diehl (PHS), 1:08.57; 5. Doren (MM), 1:09.42; 6. Lawson (MG), 1:09.99.

800 - 1. Crosier (W), 2:32.76; 2. Sorrentino (L), 2:35.37; 3. Burns (L), 2:38.4; 4. D. Orlando (W), 2:45.72; 5. Francoeur (PHS), 2:46.27; 6. G. Orlando (W), 2:47.2.

1,600 - 1. Bachman (L), 5:58.09; 2. Diehl (PHS), 6:03.24; 3. Francoeur (PHS), 6:11.82; 4. Miller (MG), 6:17.41; 5. Wilk (L), 6:32.21; 6. Doyle (L), 6:35.07.

3,200 - 1. Phair (MM), 11:43.77; 2. Gambeorni (W) 11:50.67; 3. Houle (W) 13:48.37; 4. Harwood (L), 14:03.73; 5. Maldonado (MM), 15:46.07.

100 hurdles - 1. Locklear (MG), 17.31; 2. Gill (MG), 17.91; 3. Darrow (MG), 18.23; 4. Garabedian (HV), 18.7; 5. Helmke (MM), 18.85; 6. Berkeley (T), 19.31.

400 hurdles - 1. Albert (MG), 1:11.24; 2. Boudreau (HV), 1:18.19; 3. Morris (W), 1:20.19; 4. Garabedian (HV), 1:22.4; 5. Ressler (PHS), 1:25.13; 6. Miller (MG), 1:27.72.

4x100 relay - 1. Mount Greylock, 51.82; 2. Pittsfield, 56.88; 3. Monument Mountain, 57.51; 4. Wahconah `B', 1:01.14; 5. Taconic, 1:02.66; 6. Lenox, 1:05.9.

4x400 relay - 1. Mount Greylock, 4:42.42; 2. Mount Greylock `B', 4:47.44; 3. Wahconah, 4:49.61; 4. Taconic, 5:20.04; 5. Lenox, 6:06.91.

Sprint medley relay - 1. Mount Greylock, 4:56.65; 2. Wahconah, 4:59.59; 3. Lenox, 5:09.51

Distance medley relay - 1. Wahconah, 14:00.89; 2. Taconic, 17:45.62.

High jump - 1. Ross (MG), 5-4; 2. Pickard (W), 5-0; 3. O'Brien (MM), 4-8; 4. Berkeley (T), 4-8; 5. Chadwell (T), 4-6; 6. Champoux (T), 4-6.

Long jump - 1. Pickard (W), 14-4; 1. Ward (HV), 14-4; 3. Albert (MG), 14-1; 4. Aitken (PHS), 13-6; 5. Nelson (MM), 13-4; 6. Boudreau (HV), 13-4.

Triple jump - 1. Bolling (T), 31-1; 2. Berkeley (T), 30-8; 3. Aitken (PHS), 29-10; 4. Champoux (T), 28-8; 5. Gill (MG), 28-4; 6. Doren (MM), 27-11.

Shot put - 1. Lobovits (T), 28-2 ; 2. Hadley (MG), 26-10 ; 3. Pickard (W), 26-1 ; 4. Gravey (PHS), 24-6; 5. Edge (MG), 23-10 ; 6. Shippee (W), 22-8.

Discus - 1. Hadley (MG), 97-0; 2. Lobovits (T), 92-3; 3. Watson (MM), 76-0; 4. Fredsall (MM), 67-2; 5. Scholz (HV), 59-6; 6. McTeigue (MM), 59-4.

Geoff Smith can be reached at gsmith@berkshireeagle.com, at @GSmith_Eagle on Twitter and 413-496-6240.


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.



Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions