BWSV Calendar

Things to do in the Berkshires and Southern Vermont, Oct. 4 - 10

Posted

ART

ART OMI
1405 County Route 22, Ghent, N.Y.
518-392-4747, artomi.org
Current exhibitions: Benjamin Cadena, "Over the Line." Ana Tiscornia and Liliana Porter. Caroline O’Donnell and Martin Miller, "Primitive Hut." Dove Bradshaw, "Indeterminacy IV." David Shrigley, "Memorial." Angela Bulloch, Tony Tasset and Matt Wedel, sculpture. Gosia Wlodarczak, "Grass: Frost Drawing for Omi." Tom Burr, "A Few Golden Moments." Jason Middlebrook and Kianja Strobert, "Fat Bike Project." OCAD University Students and Mark Tholen, "The Steam Canoe." Craig Shillitto, "Barbacoa." Alex Schweder and Ward Shelley, "ReActor." Andreas Savva, "Oval Frontiers," Freya Powell, "Active Turn: Home." Rob Fischer, "Omi Pond House." Charley Friedman, "Squirrel Gang." Iran do Espirito Santo, "Playground." Diann Bauer, "Icarus Meets Apollo." Folkert de Jong, Donald Baechler, sculpture. Catherine Lee, "Constants." Jackie Ferrara, "Ribbed Dome (Rebuilt)." Harrison Atelier, "Species Niches." Paula Hayes, "Trees for ETs." Yoandy Rizo Fiallo, "Nest: Points of View." Bryan Hunt, "Cloak of Lorenzo." Jene Highsten, "Untitled Iron Casting." Laurent Ewing, "Relic II, (Decoy)." Oliver Kruse, "Interfere" and "Clench." "Augmented Reality: Peeling Layers of Space Out of Thin Air," curated by John Cleater. Dennis Adams, "Bus Shelter XI, (Heidegger)." Robert Melee, "It Up, and Her Leaving." Richard Nonas, "Smoke." Tarik Currimbhoy, "Ellipse." Thomas Matsuda, "Purification." Forrest Myers, "Valledor." Stanley Boxer, "Retrospective." Dewitt Godfrey, "Picker Sculpture." John Cross, "Columns." Nancy Dwyer, "The Age of the Death of Irony." Tony Cragg, "Untitled." Philip Grausman, "Victoria, Susanna, and Eileen." Robert Grosvenor, "Untitled." Margaret Evangeline, "Gunshot Landscape." Antoni Milkowski, sculpture. Bernar Venet, "Arcs in Disorder: 4 Arcs x 5, and 83.5 Degree Diagonal Line." Beverly Pepper, "Paraclete." Dennis Oppenheim, "Marriage Tree." Mary Ann Unger, "Misericordia." Dina Recanati, "Trees." Donald Lipski, "Sallie, and Dirt Ball." Willard Boepple, "John Deere, and Room." Alice Aycock, "A Simple Network of Underground Wells and Tunnels."

BARD COLLEGE AT SIMON'S ROCK
Daniel Arts Center, 84 Alford Road, Great Barrington
simons-rock.edu
Oct. 1-Nov. 3: Boston artist Steve Locke exhibits "The School of Love."

BENNINGTON FREE LIBRARY
101 Silver St., Bennington, Vt.
benningtonfreelibrary.org
Through December: Greg Winterhalter art show and sale.

BENNINGTON MUSEUM
75 Main St., Bennington, Vt.
802-447-1571, benningtonmuseum.org
Hours: Daily 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.
On view now: "Bennington Modernism," "Gilded Age Vermont," "Grandma Moses," "Grandma Moses Schoolhouse," "Early Vermont," "Cabinet of Curiosities" in the Church Gallery, "The Battle of Bennington — A Pivotal Point in American History" in the Sloane Gallery, "Bennington Pottery — From the Beginning."
Through Oct. 8: "1863 Jane Stickle Quilt."
Through Nov. 4: "Crash to Creativity: The New Deal in Vermont."
Through Dec. 30: "Where Did You Come From Anyway?"
Sunday, Oct. 7: Devin Colman presents "Art & Architecture of the New Deal in Vermont," 2 to 3:30 p.m.

BERKSHIRE ART MUSEUM
159 E. Main St., North Adams
Annex: 82 Summer St., North Adams
413-664-9550, BAMuseum.org
Hours:
Saturday and Sunday, noon to 5 p.m.
On view: "Faculty-Artists from New England Colleges," "The Next Generation: Jeanne Jalandoni," and "Edwardian Era Fashion: Collection of Greg Lafave," and ongoing exhibitions from the permanent collection, including Eric Rudd's Iceberg Installation, Robotic Sculpture and more. Annex: "A Chapel for Humanity."

BERKSHIRE BOTANICAL GARDEN
Center House Leonhardt Galleries,
5 West Stockbridge Road, Stockbridge
413-298-3926, berkshirebotonical.org
Through Oct. 8: "Ellsworth Kelly: Plant Lithographs," "Beautiful Strangers: Artists Discover the Garden," with admission, daily 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.

BERKSHIRE MUSEUM
39 South St., Pittsfield
413-443-7171, berkshiremuseum.org
On view: "Curiosity Incubator," "Lab 102," "World in Miniature," "Window on the World: A Look into the Permanent Collection," "Rocks and Minerals," "The Feigenbaum Hall of Innovation," "Berkshire Backyard" and the Aquarium.
Through Jan. 6: "Josh Simpson: Galactic Landscapes," solo show of innovative works in glass.
Oct. 5-Jan. 6: The National Geographic exhibition "Rarely Seen: Photographs of the Extraordinary."

CHESTERWOOD
4 Williamsville Road, Stockbridge
413-298-3579, chesterwood.org
Hours: Open May 26-Oct. 8, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. daily. $20, $10 teens, kids free. Grounds: $10, $5 teens, kids free.
Through Oct. 8: "40th anniversary of Contemporary Sculpture at Chesterwood 2018."
Sunday, Oct. 7-28: Drawing classes in French's studio with IS183, $140 plus site fee, 2 to 4 p.m. Register: is183.org.

CLARK ART INSTITUTE
225 South St., Williamstown
413-458-2303, clarkart.edu
Through Oct. 8: "Jennifer Steinkamp: Blind Eye" video exhibition, six pieces conceived to interact with The Clark's setting and the architecture of the Lunder Center at Stone Hill.
Sunday, Oct. 7: First Sunday Free, free admission, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Special activities, centered on art and nature, 1 to 4 p.m.

CYNTHIA-REEVES
1315 MASS MoCA Way, North Adams
cynthia-reeves.com
Through Nov. 3: Allison Gildersleeve, "In the Retelling."

DOTTIE'S
444 North St., Pittsfield
dottiescoffeelounge.com
Friday, Oct. 5: "Red Orange Yellow, Green Blue Violet" opening, 4 to 6 p.m.
Oct. 5-Dec. 31: "Red Orange Yellow, Green Blue Violet," paintings by Mike Carty, Scott Taylor and Terry Wise.

ECLIPSE MILL GALLERY
243 Union St., North Adams
Hours: Friday through Sunday, noon to 5 p.m.
Through Oct. 8: "Cross-Section," the inaugural exhibition of North Adams Fiber Artists.

EQUINOX VILLAGE GALLERY
49 Maple St., Manchester, Vt.
equinoxvillage.com
Sept. 20-Oct. 15: Pat Musick's "The Shape of Her Words" series.

FERRIN CONTEMPORARY
1315 MASS MoCA Way, North Adams
ferrincontemporary.com
Sept. 27-Nov. 4: "Canary Syndrome," a group show featuring recent works by Elizabeth Alexander, Evan Hauser, Elliot Kayser, Steven Young Lee, Beth Lipman, Livia Marin, Paul Scott, Bouke de Vries and Jason Walker.

FRELINGHUYSEN MORRIS HOUSE
AND STUDIO

92 Hawthorne St., Lenox
Open: 10 a.m. to 3 p.m., Thursday through Saturday. Open the Sunday of Columbus Day weekend. Through October, group tours of 12 or more reserved two weeks in advance. Hourly guided tours.
Through Oct. 7: "Clues Behind the Painting."

FUEL BISTRO
293 Main St., Great Barrington
fuelgreatbarrington.com
Oct. 1-Nov. 15: "Art That Speaks,." curated by Gabrielle Senza for Walk Unafraid with the For Freedoms 50 State Initiative.
Monday, Oct. 8: Artist reception, "Art That Speaks," 4 to 6 p.m.

GOOD PURPOSE GALLERY
40 Main St., Lee
goodpurpose.org
Through Nov. 13: "Two Perspectives," works by Patricia Hogan and Marcelene I. Mosca.

GREEN MOUNTAIN ACADEMY FOR LIFELONG LEARNING
greenmtnacademy.org
Thursday, Oct. 4: Anharad Llewelyn leads a sip and paint workshop, $35, 6:30 to 8:30 p.m., Long Trail School, 1045 Kirby Hollow Road, Dorset, Vt.

GUILD OF BERKSHIRE ARTISTS
berkshireartists.org
Creating Art Outdoors sessions, daily through October, 9:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. Bring your own supplies and lunch. $50 includes all sessions, may require admission fees.
Thursdays: The Mount, 2 Plunkett St., Lenox.
Fridays: In Lenox.
Saturdays: Meet at municipal parking lot across from Post Office, Center Street, West Stockbridge.
Sundays: On the grounds of the Norman Rockwell Museum, 9 Glendale Road, Stockbridge.
Mondays: At Hancock Shaker Village, 1843 W. Housatonic St., Pittsfield.
Tuesdays: In Great Barrington.
Wednesdays: In Stockbridge.
Saturday, Oct. 6: Art studio tour, 20 artists in ten locations, including Dalton, Pittsfield, Richmond, Lenox, West Stockbridge, Great Barrington and South Egremont, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Map at berkshireartists.org.

HELMHOLZ FINE ART
442 Depot St., Manchester Center, Vt.
helmholzfineart.com
Saturday, Oct. 6: "Elizabeth’s Odyssey: A Non-Linear Epic Visual Voyage," 5 to 7 p.m.

LABSPACE
2642 NY-23, Hillsdale, N.Y.
labspaceart.blogspot.com
Hours: Saturdays, 1 to 5 p.m.
Through October: "Colorforms" group show featuring Elisa Lendvay, Elisa Soliven, Hannah Foster and Susan Scott and "Lots of little things," a solo exhibition from Austin Thomas.

LEFT BANK
5 Bank St., North Bennington, Vt.
leftbankcalendar.org
Hours: Mondays, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m., Fridays, 4 to 8 p.m.
Through Oct. 12: "Color Spaces: Recent Gouache Paintings by Jane Hudson."

MASS MoCA
1040 MASS MoCA Way, North Adams
413-662-2111, massmoca.org
Fall hours: 11 a.m. to 5 p.m., closed Tuesdays.
Gallery tours: Daily, free with admission.
Admission: Adults $20, seniors/veterans $18, students with ID $12, kids (6–16) $8, kids 5 and younger free, EBT/WIC cardholder $2.
On view: Liz Glynn: "The Archaeology of Another Possible Future." "The Lure of the Dark: Contemporary Painters Conjure the Night," "Allison Janae Hamilton: Pitch," "Etel Adnan: A yellow sun A green sun a yellow sun A red sun a blue sun." Building 6 features work by artists including James Turrell, Louise Bourgeois, Jenny Holzer, Laurie Anderson, Gunnar Schonbeck, and more.

NEW MARLBOROUGH MEETING
HOUSE GALLERY
154 Hartsville-New Marlborough Road, New Marlborough
newmarlborough.org
Hours:
Saturday and Sunday, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Through Oct. 7:
"New Marlborough Artists' Show."

NORMAN ROCKWELL MUSEUM
9 Glendale Road, Stockbridge
413-298-4100, nrm.org
Hours: Daily, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Gallery talks at 11 a.m., 12:30 and 2:30 p.m.
On view: "Norman Rockwell's 323 "Saturday Evening Post" Covers."
Through Oct. 28: "Keepers of the Flame: Parrish, Wyeth, Rockwell and the Narrative Tradition."
Through October: "A Day in the Life: Norman Rockwell's Stockbridge Studio."
Thursday, Oct. 4: Historic property walks, 2 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 5: Meet Rockwell's Models, 3 p.m.

NORTH BENNINGTON OUTDOOR
SCULPTURE SHOW

North Bennington, Vt.
On view: Summer show.

SCHANTZ GALLERIES
3 Elm St., Stockbridge
schantzgalleries.com
Oct. 5-28: "MASS CAST," an exhibition of cast and cut works by some of the leading Massachusetts artists working in glass.
Friday, Oct. 6: Opening reception for "MASS CAST," 6 to 7:30 p.m.

SCULPTURE NOW
On the grounds of The Mount
2 Plunkett St., Lenox
413-623-2068, sculpturenow.org, edithwharton.org
Through Oct. 31: Exhibition of large, outdoor sculptures by regional, national and international artists.

SHEFFIELD HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Old Stone Store, 137 Main St., Sheffield
sheffieldhistory.org
Sept. 8-Oct. 21: "Everyday Heroes: Uniforms of Distinction."

SOHN FINE ART
69 Church St., Lenox
sohnfineart.com
Through Nov. 12: "Tides + Falls," featuring work by John Atchley, Valda Bailey, Seth Resnick, Cassandra Sohn, Rachael Talibart.

SOUTHERN VERMONT ARTS CENTER
930 SVAC Drive, Manchester, Vt.
802-362-1405, svac.org
Through Oct. 28: "Graffiti and Glass" exhibit.

SOUTHWESTERN VERMONT MEDICAL CENTER
Center Corridor Gallery
100 Hospital Drive, Bennington, Vt.
svhealthcare.org/auxiliary
Hours: Daily, 7 a.m. to 8 p.m.
Through Oct. 17: The Bennington Murals Project exhibits work from their first mural.

SPENCERTOWN ACADEMY ARTS CENTER
790 NY-203, Spencertown, N.Y.
spencertownacademy.org
Hours: Saturday and Sunday 1 to 5 p.m.
Oct. 7-21: Fifth annual Regional Juried Art Show.
Sunday, Oct. 7: Juried Art Show opening reception, 3 to 5 p.m.

SVC LAUMEISTER ART CENTER
44 Gypsy Lane, Bennington, Vt.
802-442-7158, artcenter.svc.edu
On view: "Native American Art and Artifacts," includes more than 300 paintings, 50 bronzes, 50 Hopi Kachinas, 85 hand-woven Navajo rugs and numerous pieces of Native American pottery, jewelry and baskets. "The Wildlife and Nature Collection," "The Eric Sloane Collection, "The Floyd Scholz Carving Collection," "Wind Sculptures" and Covered Bridge Museum.
Sept. 29-Nov. 17: The Vermont Pastel Society Juried Show.

TURN PARK ART SPACE
2 Moscow Road, West Stockbridge
413-232-0275, turnpark.com
Through Oct. 31:
"Landscapes" by Gene Flores.

UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST FELLOWSHIP
108 School St., Bennington, Vt.
Through Oct. 31: Tony Conner watercolors exhibit.

WILLIAMS COLLEGE MUSEUM OF ART
WCMA Galleries, 15 Lawrence
Hall Drive, Williamstown
413-597-2429, wcma.williams.edu
Through Nov. 11: "Dance We Must: Treasures from Jacob's Pillow, 1906-1940."
Through Jan. 2: "The Field is the World: Williams, Hawai'i, and Material Histories in the Making."


FAIRS, FESTIVALS AND FAMILY FUN

ANIMAGIC. MUSEUM OF ANIMATION, SPECIAL EFFECTS, AND ART
135 Main St., Lee
413-841-6679, mambor.com
Monday, Wednesday and Saturday: "Hollywood in the Berkshires." Reservations required, ages 5 and up.
Tuesday, Thursday, Friday and Sunday: Make Your Own Animation in our Hands-on Studio workshop. $20, instructions, materials and movie upload included. Reservations required, ages 5 and up.

BERKSHIRE ATHENAEUM
1 Wendell Ave., Pittsfield
pittsfieldlibrary.org
Thursday, Sept. 27: Preschool Play and Learn with Jenn, 10 a.m. Lego Club, 3:30 p.m.
Monday, Oct. 1: Tiny Tots Storytime, 10 a.m.

BERKSHIRE BOTANICAL GARDEN
Center House Leonhardt Galleries,
5 W. Stockbridge Road, Stockbridge
413-298-3926, berkshirebotonical.org
Oct. 6 and 7: Annual Harvest Festival, featuring continuous entertainment, children's games, more than 100 regional artisan food and craft vendors, and drop-in workshops on topics relating to gardening, traditions of the harvest and farm to table activities, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

BERKSHIRE MUSEUM
39 South St., Pittsfield
413-443-7171, berkshiremuseum.org
Tuesdays: WeeMuse Littlest Learners, for ages 6-18 months, $13, $6 child, children 3 and younger and members free, 10:30 a.m.
Fridays: WeeMuse Adventures, $13, $6 child, children 3 and younger and members free, 11 a.m.
Saturdays: Chow Time in the aquarium, $13, $6 child, children 3 and younger and museum members free, 12:30 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 6: WeeMuse Art Lab, 11 a.m.

BUSHNELL-SAGE LIBRARY
48 Main St., Sheffield
413-229-7004, bushnellsagelibrary.org
Tuesdays: Lego Club, 3:15 to 4:15 p.m.
Wednesdays: Chess Club, 3:15 p.m.
Thursdays: Sing and Play, 10 a.m.

GREAT BARRINGTON ARTS MARKET
18 Church St., Great Barrington
Saturdays: Curated outdoor market of local and regional handmade gifts and products, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

GREAT BARRINGTON LIBRARIES
Mason Library, 231 Main St.,
Great Barrington, 413-528-2403
Ramsdell Library, 1087 Main St.,
Housatonic, 413-274-3738
gblibraries.org
Tuesdays: Mason Brain Builders play and learn group, for babies up to 5 years and their caregivers, 10:30 to 11:30 a.m., Mason.
Saturdays:
Fun with Fine Arts, book and reading-related crafts for children ages 3 and up, 10:30 to 11:30 a.m.

LEE LIBRARY
100 Main St., Lee
leelibrary.org
Thursdays: Brain Builders, ages 5 and under, 10:30 to 11:30 a.m.
Fridays: Wii gaming for teens, 3:30 p.m.
Mondays: Babies and Books, ages 1 and under, 10:30 to 11:30 a.m.
Wednesdays: Teen Chess for teens, 3:30 p.m.

MANCHESTER COMMUNITY LIBRARY
138 Cemetery Ave., Manchester Center, Vt.
mclvt.org
Tuesdays and Thursdays: Storytime, stories, rhymes, music, movement, process art, crafts and free play to encourage pre-literacy skills for young children and their caregivers, 10:30 a.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 10: S.T.E.A.M. Inspired Makers Club, 3:30 to 4:30 p.m.

STOCKBRIDGE LIBRARY, MUSEUM
AND ARCHIVES

46 Main St., Stockbridge
413-298-5501, stockbridgelibrary.org
Wednesdays: Littles Story Time, songs, big books, fingerplays and bounces with Ms. Jenney, followed by open play time, 2:30 p.m.

WALTER A WOOD TRACTOR AND
AGRICULTURE SHOW

Wood Park, Wood Park Lane, Hoosick Falls, N.Y.
Saturday, Oct. 6: Tractors, hit and miss engines, vendors, demonstrations, hayrides and history, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.


FILM

BERKSHIRE MUSEUM
39 South St., Pittsfield
berkshiremuseum.org
Friday, Oct. 5: Special screening of "The Lost Forests of New England," $7.50, 7 p.m.

PS21
2980 Route 66, Chatham, N.Y.
ps21chatham.org, 518-392-6121
Oct. 5-7: Weekend of Japanese Film. "An Actor's Revenge," Friday at 7:30 p.m. "Our Little Sister," Saturday at 7:30 p.m. "A Letter to Momo," Sunday at 2 p.m.


MUSIC

14TH PITTSFIELD CITYJAZZ
FESTIVAL
Upstreet Cultural District, Pittsfield
berkshiresjazz.org
Oct. 5-14: Jazz About Town, annual jazz crawl featuring local musicians in restaurants and lounges, Oct. 5-7; Jazz prodigy concert, Wednesday at 7 p.m., Berkshire Athenaeum.

BERKSHIRE THEATRE GROUP
Colonial Theatre
111 South St., Pittsfield
berkshiretheatregroup.org
Friday, Oct. 5:
Harvest and Rust: A Neil Young Experience, $15, 8 p.m.

CLARK ART INSTITUTE
225 South St., Williamstown
clarkart.edu
Saturday, Oct. 6:
Live broadcast of The Met: Live in HD's production of "Aida," $25, 12:55 p.m.

HANCOCK SHAKER VILLAGE
1843 W. Housatonic St., Pittsfield
hancockshakervillage.org
Saturday, Oct. 6: Poet Paul Muldoon and Rogue Oliphant, $25, 7:30 p.m.

MAHAIWE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER
14 Castle St., Great Barrington
mahaiwe.org
Saturday, Oct. 6: Grammy award-winning trumpeter and composer Chris Botti, $41-$175, 8 p.m.
Sunday, Oct. 7: Live broadcast of The Met: Live in HD's production of "Aida," $25, 1 p.m.

NEW SKETE MONASTERY
Holy Wisdom Chapel
273 New Skete Lane, Cambridge, N.Y.
newskete.org
Friday, Oct. 5: Konevets Quartet, donations welcome, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN VERMONT DEERFIELD VALLEY JAZZ CONCERT
Historic Memorial Hall
14 W. Main St., Wilmington, Vt.
Saturday, Oct. 6: Pianist and composer Chris Bakriges and Grammy award-winning violinist Zach Brock, by donation, 8 p.m.

SOUTH MOUNTAIN CONCERTS
South Mountain Concert Hall
Route 7, Pittsfield
413-442-2106
Sunday, Oct. 7: Emerson String Quartet performs "Quartet in D Major, Op. 71, No. 2," Haydn; "Quartet in A Minor, Op. 41, No. 1," Schumann; and "Quartet in G Major, Op. 106," Dvorak, 3 p.m.

TAMARACK HOLLOW NATURE AND CULTURAL CENTER
1515 Savoy Hollow Road, Windsor
tamarackhollow.com
Mondays: West African and Caribbean drum and song classes with Aimee Gelinas, $10, 6 p.m. beginner, 7 p.m. advanced, Lichtenstein Center for the Arts, 28 Renne Ave., Pittsfield. Drop-ins welcome; drums provided.

WILLIAMS COLLEGE
Brooks-Rogers Recital Hall,
54 Chapin Hall Drive, Williamstown
music.williams.edu
Friday, Oct. 5: Carmen Staaf Sextet, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 10: Faculty recital, Paul Green, clarinet, 8 p.m.


READINGS, WALKS AND TALKS

THE ABODE OF THE MESSAGE
5 Abode Road, New Lebanon, N.Y.
518-794-8095, theabode.org
Thursdays: Meditation, breathing and movement practices with receptive listening to Sufi teachings, 7 p.m.; Message Class is preceded by dinner at 6 p.m.
Sundays: Meditation Class, 10 a.m; Universal Worship service, 11 a.m. and is followed by brunch.

BARD COLLEGE AT SIMON'S ROCK
Fisher Science Center, 84 Alford Road, Great Barrington
simons-rock.edu
Thursday, Oct. 4: Andrew J. Gerber presents "The Neuroscience of Complex Psychiatric Diagnoses," 7:15 p.m.

BENNINGTON COLLEGE
CAPA Symposium,
1 College Drive, Bennington, Vt.
bennington.edu
Thursday, Oct. 4: Elizabeth Coleman Center for the Advancement of Public Action's Fall 2018 Public Policy Forum @ CAPA series presents "The Environmental and Health Impacts of Herbicides and Pesticides," led by Ross Conrad, beekeeper and author; Jennifer Duggan, vice president and director of Conservation Law Foundation Vermont; and Judith Schwartz, author and journalist, 7 to 8:30 p.m., CAPA Symposium.
Monday, Oct. 8: Ruth D. Ewing Lecture Series, Madiha Tahir lectures on "Does the Subaltern (Give a) Sh*t?: Drone Voyeurism and the Work of Endurance," 7 p.m., CAPA Symposium.

BENNINGTON FREE LIBRARY
101 Silver St., Bennington, Vt.
Sunday, Oct. 7: "Why We Read, How We Read," a round-robin community book discussion inspired by PBS's The Great American Read. People get a few minutes each to talk about their favorite book.

BERKSHIRE BOTANICAL GARDEN
Center House Leonhardt Galleries,
5 W. Stockbridge Road, Stockbridge
413-298-3926, berkshirebotonical.org
Tuesday, Oct. 9: Berkshire Backyard Beekeepers, free, 6 to 8 p.m.

THE BOOKSTORE & GET LIT WINE BAR
11 Housatonic St., Lenox
bookstoreinlenox.com
Thursday, Oct. 4: Tyree Daye, "River Hymn," with Michael Schiavo, "The Mad Song," 5:30 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 5: Jean P. Moore, "Tilda's Promise," 5:30 p.m.

HOFFMANN BIRD CLUB
Sunday, Oct. 7:
Half day trip to Stafford Hill and neighboring areas in search of sparrows and other migrants, meet at 7 a.m. at the Allendale Shopping Center, 5 Cheshire Road, Pittsfield.

MANCHESTER COMMUNITY LIBRARY
138 Cemetery Ave., Manchester Center, Vt.
mclvt.org
Sunday, Oct. 7: Don Trachte Jr. presents "A History of Norman Rockwell’s Four Freedoms: Four Great Paintings Born Out of Three Tragedies," 4 p.m.

MASS AUDUBON
Pleasant Valley Wildlife Sanctuary,
472 West Mountain Road, Lenox
413-637-0320, massaudubon.org
Register for programs online or by phone.
Saturday, Oct. 6: Berkshire Views Hiking Series, Jug End, $8-$12, 2 to 5 p.m., Appalachian Trail at Jug End, Egremont. New Moon Night Watch: Stars, Planets and Nighttime Wildlife, 5:30 to 8 p.m., Old Baldy Wildlife Sanctuary, Otis.
Wednesday, Oct. 10: Evening at the Beaver Ponds, $3-$8, 4:30 to 6 p.m., Pleasant Valley Wildlife Sanctuary, Lenox.

MILHAM PLANETARIUM
Williams College, Old Hopkins Observatory
829 Main St., Williamstown
Fridays: Astronomy students at the college host free shows, 8 p.m.

THE MOUNT
2 Plunkett St., Lenox
edithwharton.org
Monday, Oct. 8: Experience the splendor of the Gilded Age as the restored horse-drawn coaches arrive through The Mount's main gates, free, 11:30 a.m.

NATURAL BRIDGE STATE PARK
McAuley Road, North Adams
Friday, Oct. 5: Cub Cadet Hour, for ages 2-6, 11 a.m. to noon.
Saturday, Oct. 6: Natural Bridge History Tour, 10 a.m. Tales of the Chasm, noon.
Sunday, Oct. 7: Building the Bridge, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Tales of the Chasm, noon.
Monday, Oct. 8: Natural Bridge History Tour, 10 a.m. Tales of the Chasm, noon.

NAUMKEAG
The Trustees of Reservations
5 Prospect Hill Road, Stockbridge
413-298-8138, thetrustees.org
Open: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. $20, seniors and students $15, children $5, members and children younger than 6 admitted free. Includes one free tour.
Through Oct. 8: The Three Lives of Naumkeag guided tour, starting on the half hour. $20. Sculpting a Landscape garden tour, 11 a.m., 1 and 3 p.m. $5.

NEW MARLBOROUGH VILLAGE ASSOCIATION
Historic Meeting House
Route 57, New Marlborough
413-229-2785, newmarlborough.org
Saturday, Oct. 6: Simon Winchester in conversation with Ian Buruma, author and former editor of the New York Review of Books, $15, 4:30 p.m.

NORTHSHIRE BOOKSTORE
4869 Main St., Manchester Center, Vt.
northshire.com
Thursdays through Oct. 25: 
Family cookbook writing class, $100, 4 to 5:30 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 5:
D. D. Guttenplan, "The Next Republic: The Rise of a New Radical Majority," 6 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 6: 
Archer Mayor, "Bury the Lead," 6 p.m.

QUAKER MEETING HOUSE
Maple Street Cemetery, Adams
Hours: Sundays, 1 to 4 p.m. through Columbus Day.
Sundays: Free tours by members of the Adams Historical Society and the Adams Historical Commission.

VENTFORT HALL
104 Walker St., Lenox
413-637-3206, gildedage.org
Friday, Oct. 5: Nejaime's GD Vajra Wine tasting event, 5:30 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 6: Tea and Talk, Gary Helm Darden "The White House: From 'Presidential Palace' to the 'People's Palace,'" $32, 3:30 p.m.

VERMONT HUMANITIES COUNCIL

vermonthumanities.org
Saturday, Oct. 6: Book discussion, "Poetry 180," edited by Billy Collins, 1 p.m., The Green at the Harwood Hill Motel, Route 7A, Bennington.

WILLIAM CULLEN BRYANT HOMESTEAD
207 Bryant Homestead, Cummington
thetrustees.org
Saturday, Oct. 6: "William Cullen Bryant: Poet, Editor and Conservationist," $10, 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. Garden to Table: Seasonal Cooking from the Kitchen Garden, $45, 3 to 6 p.m. Registration required.
Sunday, Oct. 7:
"William Cullen Bryant: Poet, Editor and Conservationist," $10, 11 a.m. and 1 p.m.

WILLIAMS COLLEGE
Chapin Hall
62 Chapin Hall Drive, Williamstown
williams.edu
Thursday, Oct. 4: Jonathan Judaken discusses how anti-Semitism, or "Judeophobia," is an under-theorized field in academia, 7 to 9 p.m., Griffin Hall, 844 Main St., Williamstown.


THEATER

BARRINGTON STAGE COMPANY
Boyd-Quinson Mainstage
30 Union St., Pittsfield
Through Oct. 21: "The Glass Menagerie," by Tennessee Williams, directed by Julianne Boyd. Previews: $15-$30, Thursday at 7 p.m., Friday at 8 p.m. Performances, $15-$49, Saturday at 8 p.m., Sunday at 3 p.m. and Wednesday at 7 p.m.

BERKSHIRE THEATRE GROUP
Unicorn Theatre, 6 East St., Stockbridge.
413-997-4444, berkshiretheatregroup.org
Through Oct. 28:
Luigi Pirandello's "Naked," in a new version by Nicholas Wright, directed by Eric Hill. Performances: Thursday at 7 p.m., followed by a talkback, Friday at 7 p.m. Saturday and Sunday at 2 p.m., Saturday at 7 p.m.$52, Unicorn Theatre.

DORSET PLAYERS
The Dorset Playhouse
104 Cheney Road, Dorset, Vt.
802-867-5570, dorsetplayers.org
Oct. 5-14: "Witness for the Prosecution," by Agatha Christie, $25, Friday and Saturday at 7:30 p.m., Sunday at 2 p.m.

GHENT PLAYHOUSE
6 Town Hall Place, Ghent, N.Y.
ghentplayhouse.org, 800-838-3006
Oct. 5-21: "The Father," $22. Performances: Friday and Saturday at 8 p.m., Sunday at 2 p.m.

OLDCASTLE THEATRE COMPANY
331 Main St., Bennington, Vt.
802-447-0564, oldcastletheatre.org
Oct. 5-14: Eugene O'Neill's "Long Day's Journey Into Night," $39-$65. Performances: Friday through Sunday and Wednesday, 7:30 p.m. Matinees Saturday and Sunday at 2 p.m.

SHAKESPEARE & COMPANY
70 Kemble St., Lenox
shakespeare.org
Through Oct. 7: "HIR," by Taylor Mac, directed by Alice Reagan. Performances: Friday and Saturday at 7:30 p.m., Saturday and Sunday at 3 p.m., Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre.

WESTON PLAYHOUSE THEATRE COMPANY

MainStage, 12 Park St., Weston, Vt.
Second Stage at Walker Farm, 705 Main St., Weston, Vt.
802-824-5288, westonplayhouse.org
Through Oct. 21: "Two Trains Running," by August Wilson. Performances: Friday and Saturday at 7:30 p.m., Saturday at 2 p.m., Sunday at 3 p.m. $43, Second Stage.


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.



Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions