Central/West Division II Track and Field: Mount Greylock's Ross, Taconic's Tayi take firsts; Greylock girls finish second, handful of individuals off to All-States

To view more from this gallery, or to purchase photos click here.
CAROLINE BONNIVIER SNYDER - THE BERKSHIRE EAGLE
Posted

Editor's note: This story has been updated to correct the participants for the Mount Greylock girls 4x400-meter relay team.

WESTFIELD — For Madison Ross of the Mount Greylock girls track and field team, 2019 is the year of the full send.

"Basically, If I am going to do something I am going to put all my effort into it and give it my all," Ross said during Saturday's Central/Western Mass. Division II championship meet. "There is no point if I don't [give it my all] don't, so full send all the way."

The "full send" mentality was on display at Westfield State University for the D-II championships on Saturday, as the Mount Greylock girls finished the day with a score of 73, taking second place behind South Hadley.

Ross, the top seed in both the triple jump and high jumps, lived up to her seedings with a second-place finish in both events, but her best performance of the day was in the long jump, where she repeated as champion with a first-place leap of 18 feet, 4 1/2 inches.

Sophia Mele helped the Mounties with a fourth-place finish in the 400 meter run, while Maddie Albert took third in the 400 meter hurdles with a time of 1:01.40. 

Albert also qualified for the All-State championships with a time of 2:20.23 in the 800 meter run, while fellow Mountie Jacqueline Wells finished in fifth place, spotting Mount Greylock four points in the process.

The top three finishers in each event advance automatically to the All-State meet. Speaking of qualifying for states, the 4x400 relay group of Sophia Mele, Takiera Darrow, Wells and Maddie Albert. clocked in at 4:10.25, five seconds faster than their seed time to take first place in the event. The group also set a new meet record in the event, breaking the 4:11.62 time set by Sutton in 2014.

For Ross, she enjoyed watching her team rack up medals just as much as winning them herself.

"I love coming out and spending the day with my team," Ross said. "Hanging outside and cheering for the team is my favorite thing to do."

Taconic's Aliyah Bolling was focused on making it to states and was going to do it, one way or another.

After a fifth-place finish in the 100 meter dash, Bolling hit her grove in the 200, crossing the finish line in 26.26, good for third place and a ticket to All-States.

"I was just really determined to get to states," Bolling said after the finish. "I feel good, accomplished and most importantly proud of myself. "

Drury's Laura Thomas launched herself into the state tournament with a 106-01 javelin throw. The throw landed Thomas in third place, where she also finished last season.

"It's fun to come here and throwing against a bigger field," Thomas said. "The state tournament is a great way to end senior year."

No Berkshire County boys team claimed a top-six finish on the day, but they did have an individual first-place finish in Taconic's Josh Tayi. After breaking the Taconic school record with a high jump 6-6 jump a few weeks ago, Tayi claimed gold with a 6-0 leap Saturday.

"I tried to implement the same routine all year, even though the intensity increases each tournament," Tayi said. "I usually look at the bar and envision myself going over and that helps with confidence."

Fellow Brave Mohammed Ahmed took second place in the triple jump with a 43-8 leap.

"The goal is to go as far as I can," Ahmed said. "I knew I had to come in the top three to get to the next meet and you have to earn it. It all comes down to a good warm-up."

After a fifth-place finish in Western Mass., Monument Mountain's Aidan Santos got some helpful advice from his mom and finished in third place in the 800 meter run.

"I was the second seed for Western Mass., so I was upset about coming in fifth," Santos said. "The reason I came in fifth was that I thought about it too much. Today my mom told me to not think and just run the race and that really helped. Running is 90 percent mental and 10 percent physical."

The Wahconah boy's 4x400 squad, featuring Easton Eberwein, Jack Pudlo, Tyler Olds and PJ Pharmer, cut almost two seconds of their seed time to defeat Adv. Math and Science Academy by two-tenths of a second to a bronze medal and state tournament-worthy finish. Olds also took fourth place in the 400 hurdles with a time of 58.84.

Hoosac Valley shot putter Dominic Acquista also secured a spot at the All-State meet. The Hurricane senior tossed the shot put 44-7 to place third. Teammate Joe Delmolino finished fourth in the discus with a throw of 129-5.

Lenox's Tristan Collins sent the javelin 154-01, good for a fourth-place finish.

"I am most happy with how consistent I was today with most of my throws hitting the same distance," Collins said. "I am happy with how it worked out. I just went in today knowing it could be my last possible meet as a senior so I wanted the best throw possible."

Collins' mindset is a reminder that while everyone wanted to win, it is also important to keep in mind that for some, this was the last opportunity to represent your school.

"I remind myself that I am running for my teammates," Mount Greylock's Jesse Seid said. "That is the only inspiration I need."

Even though they were competing against other school, a consistent trend was athletes congratulating their competition after each race, knowing how much work was needed to get to this point. The same was true when Seid finished fourth in the 2-mile with a time of 9:56.00.

"Hampshire's Chris Vayda and I have been running for a while," Seid said. "I told him afterwords that I was disappointed that we'll never get to run a race together again. That is the nice thing about sports, they bring people closer together."

Berkshire County's best will return to Westfield State University on Saturday, June 1 for the All-State Meet.

———

Girls

Team scores — South Hadley 86; 2. Mount Greylock 73; 3. Pope Francis 52; 4.  Adv. math 45; 5. Bromfield 39; 6. Littleton 38.

100 —1. Grady (Douglas), 12.50; 2. Peralta (Putnam), 12.60; 3. Pineda (Gardner) 12.79; 4. Okorji (Maynard), 12.89; 5. Bolling (Taconic), 12.89; 6 Maunsell (Notre Dame), 13.03.

200 —1. Pineda (Gardner), 25.34; 2. Peralta (Putnam), 25.60; 3. Bolling (Taconic) 25.26; 4. ; 5. Alexia Allard (Murdock), 26.69; 6. Darrow (Mount Greylock) 26.88.

Article Continues After These Ads

400 —1. Digman (Murdock), 58.68; 2. Hogan (Adv. Math), 59.00; 3. Dawson (South Hadley) 1:00.51; 4. Mele (Mount Greylock), 1:01.40; 5. Donovan (Sutton), 1:01.44; 6. Achiaa (Uxbridge) 1:02.16.

800 — 1. McClain (Bromfied), 2:19.58; 2. Albert (Mount Greylock), 2:20.23; 3. Rondeau (South Hadley), 2:22.84; 4. Campbell (Tyngsborough), 2:22.70; 5. Wells (Mount Greylock), 2:24.48; 6. Dufrense (Sutton), 2:25.01.

Mile — 1. Roffman (Littleton), 5:02.05; 2. McClain (Bromfield), 5:03.09; 3. Boutin (Pope Francis), 5:15.78; 4. Fitzgerald (Mahar), 5:15.78; 5. Roffman (Littleton), 5:20.91; 6. Wall (Douglas), 5:21.88.

2 mile — 1. Boutin (Pope Francis), 11:03.38; 2. Davis (Mohawk Trail), 11:18.53; 3. Lashley (Whitinsvilee), 11:25.51; 4. Coseno (Sutton), 11:21,60; 5. Regan (Littleton), 11:45.48; 6. Elliot (Lenox), 11:45.54.

100 hurdles —1. Gonet (Pope Francis), 15.38; 2. Rahilly (South Hadley), 15.98; 3. Silvia (Adv. Math), 15.99;  4. Hiltz (Southwick), 16.11; 5. Doolittle (South Hadley), 16.18; 6. Marin (Greenfield), 16.29.

400 hurdles — 1. Gonet (Pope Francis), 1:05.31; 2. Silva (Adv. Math), 1:05.81; 3. Albert (Mount Greylock), 1:07.12; 4. Boudreau (Hoosac Valley). 1:08.73; 5. Garvey (Sutton), 1:08.77; 6. Stoddard (Bromfield), 1:10.03.

4x100 relay — 1. Oakmont (Ciesluk, Law, Wilga, Madden), 50.54; 2. Putnam (N/A), 51.29; 3. South Hadley (Carleton, Gawron, Sudyka, Alcaraz), 52.00; 4. Lunenburg (Brackett, Lawrence, Green, Ouro-Sama), 52.84; 5. Sabis Int'l (Harris, Borders, O'Connor, Skarzynski), 52.91; 6. Mount Greylock (Gill, Mele, Locklear, Darrow), 52.93.

4x400 relay — 1. Mount Greylock (Mele, Darrow, Wells, Albert), 4:10.25; 2. Adv. Math and Science Acedemy (Bibiu, Silva, Scott, Hogan) 4:11.73; 3. South Hadley (Doolittle, Dawson, Marjanski, Rondeau), 4:15.37; 4. Millbury (Taubert, K. Reno, R. Reno, Nelson) 4:16.78; 5. Littleton (Rzezuski, Kiernan, Rausa, Regan) 4:23.73; 6. Hoosac Valley (Barthe, Winn, Boudreau, Garabedian), 4:30.71.

4x800 relay — 1. Littleton (M. Clark, R. Clark, K. Roffman, S. Roffman), 9:47.49; 2. South Hadley (Dawson, Jarrettm Evans, Rondeau), 9:56.55; 3. Sutton (Coseno, Donovan, Dufrense, Garvey), 10:19.76; 4. Lunenburg (Maia, Kelly, Gengler, Rodriquenz), 10:18.240. 5. Mohawk Trail (Poplawski, Davis, Looman, Upton), 10:35.70; 6. Lenox (Sottentino, G. Elliot, Huth, M. Elliot), 10:47.96.

High jump — 1. Marjanski (South Hadley), 5-04.00; 2. Ross (Mount Greylock), 5-02.00; 3. Schoenberg (Bromfield), J5-02.00; 4. Demanche (Murdock) 5-00.00; 5. Longo (Pope Francis), J5-00.00; 6. Norton (Ayer Shirley), J5-00.00.

Long jump —1. Ross (Mount Greylock), 18-04.50; 2. Grady (Douglas), 18-01.50; 3. Hogan (Adv. Math), 17-06.25; 4. Pineda (Gardner), 17-05.50; 5. Marjanski (South Hadley), 17-4.00; 6. Shampine (Quabbin), 17-00.75.

Triple jump — 1. Madden (Oakmont), 37-03.75; 2. Ross (Mount Greylock), 37-02.50; 3. Igwenagu (Auburn), 37-02.00; 4. Marjanski (South Hadley), 36-04.75; 5. Shampine (Quabbin), 36-00.50; 6. Allard (Murdock), 35-04.50.

Shot put — 1. Sudyka (South Hadley), 38-09.00; 2. Collins (Hudson), 37-05.25; 3. Dinsmore (Uxbridge), 36-05.25; 4. Lobovits (Taconic), 33-09.50; 5. Santos (Monson), 32-05.50; 6. Bekhet (Whitinsville), 31-09.50.

Discus —1, Gorczynski (Sutton), 113-40; 2. Hadley (Mount Greylock) 110-00; 3. Collins (Hudson), 104-08; 4. Kelly (Adv. Math), 97-10; 5. Bekhet (Whitinsville) 96-05; 6. Vecchione (Blackstone), 95-11.

Javelin — 1. Johnson (Blackstone), 110-04; 2. Digman (Murdock), 109-11; 3. Thomas (Drury), 106-01; 4. Kinsmith (Greenfield), 101-07; 5. Soden (Leicester), 101-03; 6. Isler (Frontier), 101-00.

Boys

Team scores — 1. Murdock 56; 2. Quabbin 49.50; 3. Ayer Shirley 49; 4. Whitinsville Christian 35; 5. Putnam 29; 6. Millbury 26.

100 —1. Clarke (South Hadley), 11.01; 2. Robinson (Ayer Shirley), 11.27; 3. Castro (Putnam), 11.34; 4. Leclaire (Blackstone) 11.35; 5. Iavorschi (Greenfield), 11.45; 6. Colon (Bromfield), 11.60.

200 — 1. Robinson (Ayer Shirley) 22.19; 2. Clarke (South Hadley), 22.34; 3. Worley (Whitinsville), 22.99; 4. Leclaire (Blackstone), 23.15; 5. Curtis (Whitinsville), 23.19; 6. MacGillivray (Whitinsville) 23.25.

400 — 1. Swanson (Murdock), 50.79; 2. Joyce (Nipmuc), 50.82; 3. Dandy (Montachusett), 51.45; 4. Marchese (Adv. Math), 51.49; 5. Babiy (Northbridge), 52.53; 6. Drew (Mahar), 52.64.

800 —1. Bail (Belchertown), 2:00.39; 2. Gardner (Lunenburg), 2:01.71; 3. Santos (Monument Mountain), 2:02.90; 4. Redman (Tyngsborough), 2:03.32; 5. Reyes (Saint Peter-Marian), 2:03.21; 6. Flla (Frontier), 2:05.66.

Mile — 1. Thumann (Whitinsbille), 4:25.67; 2. Olson (Sutton), 4:26.96; 3. Dunigan (Belchertown), 4:33.22; 4. Kabundi (University), 4:43.05; 5. Maloney (Ayer Shirley), 4:43.62; 6. Sanches (Uxbridge), 4:44.52.

2 mile — 1. Black (Hopedale), 9:46.98; 2. Marion (Narragansett), 9:50.26; 3. DeZutter (Nipmuc), 9:55.31; 4. Jesse Seid (Mount Greylock), 9:56.00; 5. Bissoondail (Millbury), 10:10.68; 6. Vayda (Hampshire), 10:12.90.

110 hurdles — 1. Digman (Murdock), 15.25; 2. Saunders (Millbury), 15.58; 3. Sacramone (Quabbin), 15.65; 4. Estavillio (Adv. Math), 15.95; 5. Cook (Millbury), 16.04; 6. Mateo (Blackstone), 16.17.

400 hurdles — 1. Barrieau (Athol), 57.77; 2. Koski (Frontier), 58.07; 3. Hennedy (Douglas), 58.81; 4. Olds (Wahconah), 58.84; 5. Williams (Adv. Math), 59.58; 6. Brown (Mohawk Trail), 1:00.01.

4x100 relay — 1. Ayer Shirley (Brewer, Rosales, Sargent, Bashir), 45.06; 2. Whitinsville (Worley, MacGillivray, Curtis, Swaim), 45.13; 3. Pope Francis (Foster, James, Carriere, Early), 45.31; 4. Murdock (Huff, J.Thira, R. Thira, Kimball), 45.84; 5. Tahanto (Moulton, Kamnang, Lonstein, May), 46.06; 6. Quabbin (Herzig, Johnson, Thomas, Earle), 46.39.

4x400 relay — 1. Murdock (Digman, Swanson, Thira, Quinn), 3:32.82; 2. Pope Francis (Early, Carriere, Ordonez, Baldwin), 3:34.46; 3. Wahconah (Eberwin, Pudlo, Olds, Pharmer); 4. Adv. Math (J. Williams. B. Williams, Genninger, Marchese), 3:36.09; 5. Mount Greylock (Catelotti, Sorrell, Cheung, Sandstrom), 3:39.30; 6. Mohawk Trail (Rice-Lesure, Boucias, Cassin, Brown), 3:40.41.

4x800 relay — 1. Sutton (Capuano, Delongchamp, Stuart, Olson), 8:16.72; 2. Parker Charter (Mula, Korhonen, MacLean, Goyette), 8:31.34; 3. Littleton (Rieden, Clark, Johnson, Cherry), 8:46.23; 4. Quabbin (Anserson, Metcalf, Mahoney, Skowyra), 8:49.65; 5. South Hadley (McCurdy, Poirier, Petrosky, Cote), 8:51.52; 6. Frontier (Dejnak, Balis, Falla, Sharp), 8:52.95.

High jump — 1. Tayi (Taconic), 6-00.00; 2. Neary (Littleton), J6-00.00; 3. James (Pope Francis), J6-00.00; 4. Lahousse (Blackstone), J6-00.00; 5. Morrissey (Uxbridge), 5-10.00; 6. Laren (Blackstone), J5-10.00.

Long jump — 1. Jernaigan (Putnam), 21-09.75; 2. Perez (Keefe), 21-04.75; 3. Ranck (Hampden), 20-10.00; 4. Moulton (Tahanto), 20-04.75; 5. McDonough (PioneerValley), 20-04.50; 6. Sargent (Ayer Shirley), 20-00.75.

Triple jump — 1. Jernaigan (Putnam), 45-09.25; 2. Ahmed (Taconic), 43-08.00; 3. Ranck (Hampden Charter), 43-05.75; 4. Thira (Murdock), 41-06.25; 5. Worley (Whitinsville), 41-01.25; Gabriel (Putnam), 40-09.25.

Shot put — 1. Rivers (Lunenburg), 55-01.75; 2. Mitchell (Millbury), 46-06.50; 3. Acquista (Hoosac Valley), 44-07.00; 4. Longo (Auburn), 43-03.00; 5. Loftus (Nipmuc), 43-01.00; 6. Roberts (Hoosac Valley), 42-08.50.

Discus —1. Gabrielle (Quabbin), 139-09; 2. Koskinan (Maynard), 137-04; 3. Reynolds (Leicester), 134-11; 4. Delmolino (Hoosac Valley), 129-05; 5. Urbaez (Ayer Shirley), 127-08; 6. Rivers (Lunenburg), 127-04.

Javelin — 1. Stein Drago (Blackstone), 161-09; 2. Smith (Maynard) 158-09; 3. Summers (Mohawk Trail), 158-09; 4. Collins (Lenox), 154-01; 5. Bourassa (Ayer Shirley), 149-03; 6. Herzig (Quabbin), 146-02.

Jake Mendel can be reached at jmendel@berkshireeagle.com, at @JMendel94 on Twitter and 413-496-6252.


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.



Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions