Hoosac Valley 2020 Awards & Scholarships

Posted
Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.  

Adams Community Bank Scholarship: Kathryn Bentz, Doulas LaDouceur, Kenneth Chesbro, Sarah Field, Cairagan Greene, Logan Keyes

Adams Memorial High School Class of 1970 Scholarship: Daniel Pompi, Luc Trombley, Kelsey Clark, Shaleigh Levesque, Gabrielle Glasier, Syrah Bradley, Henry Sniezek

Adams Lions Club Scholarship: Colby Rougeau, Logan Stansfield

Irene & Tom Chalmers Memorial Scholarship: Sophia Acquista

Armenia C. Deguire Memorial Scholarship: Sarah Field

The Flower Gallery Scholarship: Henry Sniezek

Frank H. Graham Memorial Fund Scholarship: Grace Kronick, Cairagan Greene

Maple Grove Civic Club Scholarship: Henry Sniezek, Shaleigh Levesque

Ruth & Anthony McBride Scholarship: Savannah Morehouse

James L. Rowley Memorial Scholarship: Patrick Walsh

Specialty Minerals Inc. Scholarship: Daniel Pompi

Jacob & Dora Wineberg Scholarship: Luc Trombley, Logan Stansfield

Richard F. Boulger Memorial Scholarship: Luc Trombley, Evan Norcross

Bernard R. "Bucky" Bullett Memorial Scholarship: Ryan Audet

Cheshire Garden Club Scholarship: Jenna Levesque

June M. Cole Fund for Continuing Education Scholarship: Kathryn Bentz, Sophia Acquista, Jayna Civello

George Coope Memorial Scholarship: Shaleigh Levesque

Francis E. & Ann M. Couture Memorial Scholarship: Malina Ziaja

Tony Couture Memorial Scholarship: Malina Ziaja

Wilfred "Pete" Deblois, Notre Dame Memorial Scholarship: Kenneth Chesbro, Henry Sniezek

Walter R. & Pearl Dynes Memorial Scholarship: Madelaine Martin, Jackson Keplinger

Aline Desautels-Carey Scholarship: Faith Hall

Sandra Fiedler-Allen Scholarship: Riley Robinson

Susan Martel Memorial Scholarship: Kelsey Wohrle

Edward W. & May F. Martin Memorial Scholarship: Kelsey Clark, Grace Kronick

Herbert & Betty Randall Scholarship: Sarah Field

Helen Stokey Raschdorf Memorial Scholarship: Jacqueline Case

Edmund R. & Marjory St. John Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Sarah Field

Frederick & Agnes Skrocki Memorial Scholarship: Alannah McGrath

Catherine Sutliff Memorial Scholarship: Patrick Walsh, Colby Rougeau, Jacqueline Case

Chester J. Zabek Memorial Scholarship: Alannah McGrath

William T. Adams Fund Scholarship: Luc Trombley, Savannah Morehouse, Madelaine Martin, Jenna Levesque

Elsie C. & Robert T. Arnold Memorial Scholarship: Katelyn Wojtaszek, Savannah Morehouse

Mildred H. & John G. Arnold Memorial Scholarship: Luc Trombley, Alannah McGrath

Frank N. Costa Public Service Award: Jackson Keplinger

Ruth Brenner Crawford Memorial Scholarship: Syrah Bradley

Mary M. Czubryt Memorial Scholarship: Kelsey Wohrle

Iacuessa-Jaworski Scholarship: Cairagan Greene

Daniel H. Petithory Memorial Scholarship: Douglas Ladouceur, Hannah Locklear, Malina Ziaja, Jackson Keplinger

Article Continues After Advertisement

James H. Urquhart Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Kelsey Wohrle

Betty Von Mosch Memorial Scholarship: Jackson Keplinger

Henry Herbert Smythe Trust Fund Scholarship: Sophia Acquista, Derick Jimenez, Alyssa Blanchard, Syrah Bradley, Jacqueline Case, Kenneth Chesbro, Jayna Civello, Kelsey Clark, Cole Desroches, Travis Dozier, Gabrielle Glasier, Faith Hall, Nataleigh Harrington, Douglas Ladouceur, Shaleigh Levesque, Eliza Melillo, Evan Norcross, Daniel Pompi, Henry Sniezek, Izaha Stubbs

Adams Lodge of Elks/Dominic Yuliano Scholarship: Rayanna Therrien, Liam Feeley

Cheshire Grange Scholarship: Logan Keyes, Jenna Levesque

Cheshire Police Association Scholarship: Alyssa Blanchard, Cole Desroches

Margaret R. Degere Memorial Scholarship: Travis Dozier, Cairagan Greene, Faith Hall, Jackson Keplinger

Theresa M. & William R. Fortini Sr. Memorial Scholarship: Alannah McGrath, Zachary Swistak

Hoosac Valley High School Art Club Scholarship: Gabrielle Glasier, Rayanna Therrien

Hoosac Valley High School Class of 1977 Scholarship: Daniel Pompi

Hoosac Valley High School Class of 1985 Scholarship: Kathryn Bentz

Hoosac Valley High School Guidance Department Scholarship: Derick Jimenez

Walter and Velma Harrington-Kruszyna Fund Scholarships: Daniel Pompi, Riley Robinson

Keith A. Levesque Memorial Scholarship: Jenna Levesque

Diana M. Morgan Memorial Scholarship: Grace Kronick

Hazel Tiedemann Charitable Trust Fund Scholarship: Evan Norcross

VFW Burnett-Bednarz Post 1995 Scholarship: The Sterling S. Burnette & Walter J. Bednarz Memorial — Grace Kronick; The Robert T. Goyette & John P. Hartlage III Memorial — Zachary Swistak; The Russell R. Roulier Memorial — Jacqueline Case

Adams-Cheshire Teachers Association Scholarships: Sophia Acquista, Jackson Keplinger, Riley Robinson, Henry Sniezek, Malina Ziaja

Friends of AMHS Class of 1969 Scholarship: Savannah Morehouse, Alannah McGrath

Adams Outdoorsmen for Youth Scholarship: Henry Sniezek

Article Continues After These Ads

Town of Adams Scholarship Fund: Sophia Acquista, Jacqueline Case, Cole Desroches, Shaleigh Levesque, Daniel Pompi, Riley Robinson

American Legion Post 160, Adams, Scholarship: Savannah Morehouse

2020 Berkshire Adult Baseball League Scholarship: Zachary Swistak

Berkshire County Selectmen's Association Scholarship: Alannah McGrath

Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation Scholarships: Dana Labbee Memorial Scholarship Fund — Luc Trombley; William and Margery Barrett Scholarship — Syrah Bradley; Emma Miller Scholarship — Kelsey Clark

John Paul Breen Memorial Scholarship: Riley Robinson

Friends Michael J. Bresett Memorial Scholarship: Savannah Morehouse, Riley Robinson, Cole Desroches, Rayanna Therrien, Jenna Levesque, Shaleigh Levesque

Noah William Brown Memorial Scholarship: Kathryn Bentz, Syrah Bradley

Cheshire Lions Club Scholarship: Alannah McGrath, Savannah Morehouse

Bernard Clairmont Memorial Award: Daniel Pompi

Greylock Federal Credit Union Community Enrichment Scholarship: Jacqueline Case, Shaleigh Levesque

Greylock Scholastic Achievement Award: Madelaine Martin

Greylock Community Club Scholarship: Jacqueline Case

David A. Lampron Memorial Knights of Columbus Scholarship, Mount Greylock Council 230: Daniel Pompi

The Tracy Langnickel Singer Memorial Scholarship: Jacqueline Case

Daniel Patrick Lennon Memorial Scholarship: Syrah Bradley

Eugene P. Melville Sr. & Jean D. Melville Scholarship: Shaleigh Levesque, Savannah Morehouse, Riley Robinson

Polish National Alliance Scholarships: Shaleigh Levesque, Savannah Morehouse, Riley Robinson

Alma L. Riello Memorial Scholarship: Jacqueline Case, Sophia Acquista, Shaleigh Levesque

Article Continues After Advertisement

Tori Rumbolt Memorial Scholarship: Alannah McGrath

The Ursula Marie Snow Healthcare Scholarship: Syrah Bradley

Joshua P. Snyder Memorial Scholarship: Syrah Bradley

Angela Taylor Memorial Fund, Greylock Extended Care: Savannah Morehouse

Robert Urquhart Memorial Scholarship: Cole Desroches, Shaleigh Levesque, Jacqueline Case

Edward S. Zelazo Memorial Scholarship: Grace Kronick, Daniel Pompi

Zonta Club of Berkshire County, Young Women in Public Affairs: Jacqueline Case

Valedictorian Award: Daniel Pompi

Salutatorian Award: Riley Robinson

Class Officers Award: President — Jacqueline Case; Vice President — Sophia Acquista; Secretary — Riley Robinson; Treasurer — Daniel Pompi

Principal's Award: Eva Bradley

Student Council Awards: President — Sophia Acquista; Vice President — Shaleigh Levesque; Treasurer — Riley Robinson; Student Council Members — Kathryn Bentz, Syrah Bradley, Jacqueline Case, Sarah Field, Faith Hall, Douglas Ladouceur

Susan B. Anthony Chapter of the National Honor Society: Sophia Acquista, Kathryn Bentz, Syrah Bradley, Jacqueline Case, Jayna Civello, Kelsey Clark, Sarah Field, Derek Jimenez, Douglas Ladouceur, Shaleigh Levesque, Alannah McGrath, Savannah Morehouse, Evan Norcross, Daniel Pompi, Riley Robinson, Colby Rougeau, Henry Sniezek, Logan Stansfield, Peter Suriner, Anthony Tassone, Luc Trombley, Patrick Walsh, Malina Ziaja

D.A.R. Good Citizen Award: Faith Hall

Lt. William C. Urquhart Memorial Award Trophy: Riley Robinson

Peter I. Zelazo Award: Joseph Delmolino

HVHS Director's Awards for Band: Eliza Melillo, Jackson Keplinger

Varsity Awards for Band: Sophia Acquista, Alyssa Blanchard, Kelsey Clark, Gabriella Glasier, Jackson Keplinger, Grace Kronick, Douglas LaDouceur, Jenna Levesque, Madelaine Martin, Eliza Melillo, Evan Norcross, Logan Stansfield, Anthony Tassone, Rayanna Therrien, Patrick Walsh, Malina Ziaja

Varsity Jazz Ensemble Awards: Kelsey Clark, Gabriella Glasier, Jackson Keplinger, Eliza Melillo, Evan Norcross, Anthony Tassone, Patrick Walsh

HVHS Director's Award for Chorus: Gabrielle Glasier

Varsity Awards for Chorus: Gabrielle Glasier, Jackson Keplinger, Grace Kronick

Certificate of Participation in Chorus: Kelsey Clark, Eliza Melillo, Patrick Walsh

Noah William Brown School Spirit Award: Kelsey Wohrle

Thomas J. Oxton Memorial Award: Riley Robinson

Alfred W. Skrocki Scholastic Leadership Award: Syrah Bradley

Joshua P. Snyder Heart and Soul Award: Zachary Swistak

Massachusetts Superintendent Award: Daniel Pompi

Military Service Recognition Award: Aiden Maturski

Presidential Academic Excellence Awards:

Business: Zachary Swistak (Accounting, Most Improved)

English: Daniel Pompi (AP Literature & Composition); Sophia Acquista (AP Literature & Composition); Madelaine Martin (British Literature CP); Riley Robinson (British Literature Honors); Dennis Meyers (British Literature Intensive)

English/Sociology: Kathryn Bentz (Intro to Sociology)

History: Sophia Acquista (AP U.S. History); Derick Jimenez (Gender Studies); Jenna Levesque (Psychology CP)

History/Social Studies: Kelsey Clark (Abnormal Psychology Sem. 2); Logan Stansfield (Abnormal Psychology); Kathryn Bentz (Adolescence Psychology); Riley Robinson (AP PSychology); Kylee Lesnick (Intro to American Music)

Mathematics: Daniel Pompi (AP Calculus); Syrah Bradley (AP Statistics); Derick Jimenez (Algebra III/Trigonometry CP); Kelsey Clark (Probability & Statistics CP)

Philosophy/English: Anthony Tassone (Philosophy)

Science: Daniel Pompi (AP Physics); Ryan Audet (Intensive Physics)

Spanish: Derick Jimenez (Spanish III)

Technology: Sophia Acquista (Journalism); Riley Robinson (Mass Media Communication)

Technology Applications: Kelsey Clark (Computer Applications)


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.




Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions