Nightlife in the Berkshires and So. Vermont, Sept. 13 - 19

Posted
LIVE MUSIC



The Barn at the Egremont Village Inn

17 Main St., South Egremont

theegremontbarn.com

Friday, Sept. 14: David Dempsey and Friends, 8 to 11 p.m

Saturday, Sept. 15: The BTUs, 8 to 11 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 16: Guy Davis, 7 to 11 p.m.



The Big E

1305 Memorial Ave., West Springfield

413-737-2443, thebige.com

Court of Honor Stage

Friday, Sept. 14: Street Beat, 11 a.m., 1 and 6 p.m., through Tuesday. Blessed Union of Souls, 3 p.m. through Sunday. Hanson, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 15: Reel Big Fish, 8 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 16: Morris Day and the Time, 8 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 17: Tony Orlando in concert, 3 and 8 p.m. Monday and Tuesday.

Wednesday, Sept. 19: The Voice live, 3 and 8 p.m.

The E Stage

Friday, Sept. 14:
Jenny Tolman, 1:30 and 4 p.m. Malado! 6:30 and 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 15: Scone, 1:30 and 4 p.m. Dick Hardwick, 6:30 and 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 16: Mamma's Marmalade, 1:30, 4 and 6:30 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 17: Tom Ingram, 4 and 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 18: The Kinds Duo, 6:30 and 9:30 p.m.



Bounti-Fare

200 Howland Ave., Adams

bountifare.com

Thursday, Sept. 13: Nashville Rounds, a special FreshGrass preview. Jeb Barry, Izzy Heltai, Double Diamond, 7 p.m. Jess Renee, 8:15. Guitar Pull hosted by Jeb Barry, 9 to 10 p.m.



Chester Common Table

30 Main St., Chester

413-354-1076, chestercommontable.com

Friday, Sept. 14: Bruce Mandel, 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.



Club Helsinki Hudson

405 Columbia St., Hudson, N.Y.

helsinkihudson.ticketfly.com

Thursday, Sept. 13: Real Estate, Wet Tuna, $38-$45, 8 p.m.



Freight Yard Pub

1 Furnace St., Heritage State Park Building 3, North Adams

thefreightyardpub.com

Friday, Sept. 14: Opie Grandchamp, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Saturday, Sept. 15: Anthony Luchi, 8 p.m. to midnight.



Gateways Inn

51 Walker St., Lenox

413-637-2532, gatewaysinn.com

Shows begin at 7:30 p.m. $15 minimum food/beverage purchase per person suggested.

Friday, Sept. 14: Jaane Doe

Saturday, Sept. 15: Rob Kelly, Rob Putnam, and Jeff Stevens.



The Guthrie Center

2 Van Deusenville Road, Great Barrington

413-528-1955, guthriecenter.org

Thursdays: Hootenanny night, $5, $3 members, music begins at 7 p.m.

Troubadour Series

Doors at 6 p.m., shows at 8 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 15: Geoff Muldaur, $25-$30.



The Lion's Den

Red Lion Inn,

30 Main St., Stockbridge

Thursday, Sept. 13: Big and Bigger, 8 to 11 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 14: Cam Collins Duo, 9 p.m. to midnight.

Saturday, Sept. 15: Tom Savoy Trio, 9 p.m. to midnight.

Sunday, Sept 16: Chris Merenda, 8 to 11 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 17: Christopher John, 8 to 11 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 18: Bruce Mandel, 8 to 11 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 19: Tony Bernardo, 8 to 11 p.m.



Mass MoCA

1040 MASS MoCA Way, North Adams

413-662-2111, massmoca.org

Friday, Sept. 14: Rhiannon Giddens, 6 p.m. The Whiskey Treaty Roadshow, 6:15 p.m. The Lonesome Days, 7 p.m. Della Mae, 8 p.m. Trampled by Turtles, 9:15 p.m. Yonder Mountain String Band, 10:40 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 15: FreshGrass Awards: Fiddle and Songwriter, 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Andrew Vogts, 11:30 a.m. Bela Fleck: Three Finger Banjo workshop, 11 a.m. Band in a Box with The Mammals, noon. Emily Keener, noon. Altan: Traditional Irish Music workshop, 12:30 p.m. Berklee American Roots Music program, 12:30 p.m. Bela Fleck, 1:15 p.m. Upstate, 1:15 p.m. Molsky's Mountain Drifters, 2 p.m. Darol Anger and Friends: Music of Our People, 3 p.m. The Mammals, 4 p.m. Rhiannon Giddens, 5 p.m. Indigo Girls, 6 p.m. Pluckin': A Bluegrass Tribute to the Grateful Dead with Alison Brown and the Freshgrass All-Stars, 7:30 p.m. Flogging Molly, 9 p.m. Steep Canyon Rangers, 10:30 p.m. Pop-Up Concerts with Jeb Barry and the Pawn Shop Saints, Cradle Switch, Duo Eamon, Mamma's Marmalade, Pinedrop.

Sunday, Sept. 16: FreshGrass Awards: Banjo & Band Finalists, 10:30 to 12:30 p.m. Bruce Molsky and Darol Anger: OldTime Fiddle workshop, 11 a.m. Yacouba Sissoko, 11 a.m. Twisted Pine, 11:45 a.m. Happy and Adam Traum: Blues Arrangements for Two Guitars workshop, noon. The Brothers Brothers, 12:30 p.m. Altan, 1:30 p.m. Keith Little and Molly Tuttle, 2:30 p.m. FreshScores: with Anna & Elizabeth, Emel Mathlouthi, and Leyla McCalla, 2:30 p.m. Alison Brown, 3:30 p.m. I'm With Her, 4:30 p.m. Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder, 5:50 p.m. Pop-Up Concerts with Nell and Jim Band, Common Folk Jam, Double Diamond, Izzy Heltai, Ramblin Jug Stompers.



Number 10

10 Castle St., Great Barrington

numbertengb.com

Friday, Sept. 14: David Reed, 8 to 11 p.m.



Perfect Wife Restaurant/Other Woman Tavern

2594 Depot St., Manchester, Vt.

802-362-2817, perfectwife.com

Friday, Sept. 14: Ryan Leddick Trio, 7 to 10 p.m.



Rainbow Restaurant


109 First St., Pittsfield

413-443-0002, dinerainbow.com

Friday, Sept. 14: Jazz with Blue Light Trio, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 19: Gruppo Mondo, 7 p.m.





OPEN MIC AND KARAOKE



The Barn at the Egremont Village Inn

17 Main St., South Egremont

theegremontbarn.com

Wednesday, Sept. 19: Open mic, 7 p.m.



Club Helsinki Hudson

405 Columbia St., Hudson, N.Y.

518-828-4800, helsinkihudson.com

Tuesday, Sept. 18: Open mic, sign up at 6 p.m., show at 7 p.m.





TRIVIA AND GAME NIGHT




Donovan's Bennington

712 Main St., Bennington, Vt.

802-681-7012

Tuesday, Sept. 19: Trivia Night, 8 p.m.



The Publyk House

Historic Route 7A, 782 Harwood Hill, Bennington, Vt.

thepublykhouse.com

Wednesday, Sept. 19: Team trivia, 8-person teams, 7 to 9 p.m.



Ramunto's

67 Main St., North Adams

413-398-5152, ramuntos.com

Wednesday, Sept. 19: Team trivia, 4-person teams, 8 p.m.



The Tap House at Catamount Glass

309 County St., Bennington, Vt.

Reserve a spot: 802-753-7589

Wednesday, Sept. 19: Trivia Night, 7 p.m. Winning team wins a $25 gift card.

TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.



Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions