Things to do in the Berkshires and So. Vermont, Aug. 9 - 15

Posted

ART

THE ARTIST BOOK FOUNDATION
1327 MASS MoCA Way, Building 13, North Adams
413-398-5600, artistbkfoundation.org
Through Sept. 29: "Carole Feuerman: Swimmers" exhibition of hyperrealist artist Carole Feuerman. Monday through Friday, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

ART OMI
1405 County Route 22, Ghent, N.Y.
518-392-4747, artomi.org
Current exhibitions: Benjamin Cadena, "Over the Line." Ana Tiscornia and Liliana Porter. Caroline O’Donnell and Martin Miller, "Primitive Hut." Dove Bradshaw, "Indeterminacy IV." David Shrigley, "Memorial." Angela Bulloch, Tony Tasset and Matt Wedel, sculpture. Gosia Wlodarczak, "Grass: Frost Drawing for Omi." Tom Burr, "A Few Golden Moments." Jason Middlebrook and Kianja Strobert, "Fat Bike Project." OCAD University Students and Mark Tholen, "The Steam Canoe." Craig Shillitto, "Barbacoa." Alex Schweder and Ward Shelley, "ReActor." Andreas Savva, "Oval Frontiers." Freya Powell, "Active Turn: Home." Rob Fischer, "Omi Pond House." Charley Friedman, "Squirrel Gang." Iran do Espírito Santo, "Playground." Diann Bauer, "Icarus Meets Apollo." Folkert de Jong, Donald Baechler, sculpture. Catherine Lee, "Constants." Jackie Ferrara, "Ribbed Dome (Rebuilt)." Harrison Atelier, "Species Niches." Paula Hayes, "Trees for ETs." Yoandy Rizo Fiallo, "Nest: Points of View." Bryan Hunt, "Cloak of Lorenzo." Jene Highsten, "Untitled Iron Casting." Laurent Ewing, "Relic II, (Decoy)." Oliver Kruse, "Interfere" and "Clench." "Augmented Reality: Peeling Layers of Space Out of Thin Air," curated by John Cleater. Dennis Adams, "Bus Shelter XI, (Heidegger)." Robert Melee, "It Up, and Her Leaving." Richard Nonas, "Smoke." Tarik Currimbhoy, "Ellipse." Thomas Matsuda, "Purification." Forrest Myers, "Valledor." Stanley Boxer, "Retrospective." Dewitt Godfrey, "Picker Sculpture." John Cross, "Columns." Nancy Dwyer, "The Age of the Death of Irony." Tony Cragg, "Untitled." Philip Grausman, "Victoria, Susanna, and Eileen." Robert Grosvenor, "Untitled." Margaret Evangeline, "Gunshot Landscape." Antoni Milkowski, sculpture. Bernar Venet, "Arcs in Disorder: 4 Arcs x 5, and 83.5 Degree Diagonal Line." Beverly Pepper, "Paraclete." Dennis Oppenheim, "Marriage Tree." Mary Ann Unger, "Misericordia." Dina Recanati, "Trees." Donald Lipski, "Sallie, and Dirt Ball." Willard Boepple, "John Deere, and Room." Alice Aycock, "A Simple Network of Underground Wells and Tunnels."

BASEBALL IN THE BERKSHIRES
MUSEUM

Berkshire Mall, 655 Cheshire Road, Lanesborough
413-822-6738
Hours: Fridays, Saturdays and Sundays, noon to 6 p.m. Free admission.
Through Sept. 2: Spotlights on Drury High School 1978 State Championship and Trip to Taiwan, Art Keller, St. Joseph's High School, Richard Harris.

BECKET ARTS CENTER
7 Brooker Hill Road, Becket
Thursday, Aug. 9: Painting class with Wednesday Sorokin, $40, 2 to 5 p.m. Register: office@becketartscenter.org.
Wednesday, Aug. 15: Pastel passion with Abby DuBow, $50, 9:30 a.m. to noon. Register: office@becketartscenter.org.

BENNINGTON FREE LIBRARY
101 Silver St., Bennington
Thursdays, Aug. 9-30: Drawing What We See Around Us class with Ann Kremers, $100, 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Register: annjkremers@yahoo.com or 802-442-7108.

BENNINGTON MUSEUM
75 Main St., Bennington, Vt.
802-447-1571, benningtonmuseum.org
Hours: Daily 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.
On view now: "Bennington Modernism," "Gilded Age Vermont," "Grandma Moses," "Grandma Moses Schoolhouse," "Early Vermont," "Cabinet of Curiosities" in the Church Gallery, "The Battle of Bennington — A Pivotal Point in American History" in the Sloane Gallery, "Bennington Pottery — From the Beginning."
Through Sept. 9: "Thinking about Extinction and Other Droll Things: Recent Prints and Drawings" by Edward Koren.
Through Sept. 16: "CAMBIUM (Into the Woods): Works by Bill Botzow."
Through Nov. 4: "Crash to Creativity: The New Deal in Vermont."

BERKSHIRE ART MUSEUM
159 E. Main St., North Adams
Annex: 82 Summer St., North Adams
413-664-9550, BAMuseum.org
Summer hours: Wednesday through Sunday, noon to 5 p.m.
On view: "Faculty-Artists from New England Colleges," "The Next Generation: Jeanne Jalandoni," and "Edwardian Era Fashion: Collection of Greg Lafave," and ongoing exhibitions from the permanent collection, including Eric Rudd's Iceberg Installation, Robotic Sculpture and more. Annex: "A Chapel for Humanity."

BERKSHIRE BOTANICAL GARDEN
Center House Leonhardt Galleries,
5 West Stockbridge Road, Stockbridge
413-298-3926, berkshirebotonical.org
Through Oct. 8: "Ellsworth Kelly: Plant Lithographs," "Beautiful Strangers: Artists Discover the Garden," with admission, daily 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.

BERKSHIRE MUSEUM
39 South St., Pittsfield
413-443-7171, berkshiremuseum.org
On view: "Curiosity Incubator," "Lab 102," "World in Miniature," "Window on the World: A Look into the Permanent Collection," "Rocks and Minerals," "The Feigenbaum Hall of Innovation," "Berkshire Backyard" and the Aquarium.
Through Sept. 3: "Art of the Hills" juried art exhibition.
Through Jan. 6: "Josh Simpson: Galactic Landscapes," solo show of innovative works in glass.
Saturday, Aug. 11: Learner's Lab: All You Need Is Tie Dye, with admission, 11 a.m., register: 413-443-7171 ext. 360.

CANFIELD GALLERY
Martha Canfield Library, 528 E. Arlington Road,
Arlington, Vt.
marthacanfieldlibrary.org
Through Aug. 15: "The Arlington Artists."

CARRIE HADDAD GALLERY
622 Warren St., Hudson, N.Y.
carriehaddadgallery.com
Through Sept. 16: "p h o t o g r a p h y," works by Robert Hite, Stephanie Blumenthal, David Seiler and more.

CASANA DESIGNS SPACE
2633 NY-23, Hillsdale, N.Y.
casanatea.com
Through Aug. 28:
"Rhyme & Reason," paintings by Jeanette Fintz.

CASANA T HOUSE
2633 NY-23, Hillsdale, N.Y.
518-325-6105, casanatea.com
Through Aug. 30:
"Creative Science," Paul Chaleff.

CHATHAM BOOKSTORE
27 Main St., Chatham, N.Y.
chathambookstore.com
Through Aug. 18: "New Horizons" by Annalee Johnson.

CHESTERWOOD
4 Williamsville Road, Stockbridge
413-298-3579, chesterwood.org
Hours: Open May 26-Oct. 8, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. daily. $20, $10 teens, kids free. Grounds: $10, $5 teens, kids free.
Through Oct. 8: "40th anniversary of Contemporary Sculpture at Chesterwood 2018."
Friday, Aug. 10: Highlight tours of "40th anniversary of Contemporary Sculpture at Chesterwood 2018," 2 p.m.

CLARK ART INSTITUTE
225 South St., Williamstown
413-458-2303, clarkart.edu
Gallery talks: Daily at 11:15 a.m. and 2 p.m.
Through Sept. 3: "Women Artists in Paris, 1850–1900."
Through Sept. 16: "The Art of Iron: Objects from the Musee Le Secq des Tournelles, Rouen, Normandy."
Through Sept. 23: "A City Transformed: Photographs of Paris, 1850-1900."
Through Oct. 8: "Jennifer Steinkamp: Blind Eye" video exhibition, six pieces conceived to interact with the Clark's setting and the architecture of the Lunder Center at Stone Hill.
Thursday, Aug. 9: Art Making: In Plein Site weekly plein air painting demonstration, 1 to 4 p.m. Weather dependent.
Aug. 10 and 12: Featured talk, "Jennifer Steinkamp: Blind Eye" 1:30 p.m.
Monday, Aug. 13: Works on Paper Highlights talk, 1 to 1:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Aug. 14: "Reflections: An Introspective Gallery Experience," 10:30 a.m. Space is limited, register: 413-458-0524.
Wednesday, Aug. 15: Drop-in metalworking demonstration with Del Martin, 1 to 4 p.m.
Aug. 11 and 15: Did You Know walk of the campus, 2 p.m.

COMMUNITY ACCESS TO THE ARTS
40 Railroad St., Great Barrington
413-528-5485, CATAarts.org
Through Aug. 19: CATA's Annual Art Show "I Am a Part of Art," featuring paintings and drawings by CATA artists with disabilities, at Clark Art Institute, 225 South St., Williamstown.

DEVRIES FINE ART
River Studio, 42 E. River Road, Middlefield
andrewdevries.com
Aug. 11 and 12: Open studio event, 2 to 5 p.m.

ECLIPSE GALLERY
Eclipse Mill, 243 Union St., North Adams
Through Sept. 3: Wayne Hopkins and Cathy Wysocki, "Cuckoo's Call."

FERRIN CONTEMPORARY
1315 MASS MoCA Way, North Adams
413-346-4004, ferrincontemporary.com
Hours: Wednesday through Sunday, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Through Sept. 16: "CRISTINA CORDOVA: CUERPO."

FRELINGHUYSEN MORRIS HOUSE
AND STUDIO

92 Hawthorne St., Lenox
Open: Through Labor Day, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m., Thursday through Sunday. Through October, group tours of 12 or more reserved two weeks in advance. Hourly guided tours.
Through Oct. 7: "Clues Behind the Painting."
Friday, Aug. 10: Diane Firtell, mixed media painting demo, with admission, 11 a.m.

GOOD PURPOSE GALLERY
40 Main St., Lee
goodpurpose.org
Through Sept. 10: "Through Fire."

GUILD OF BERKSHIRE ARTISTS
rwsag.org
Creating Art Outdoors sessions, daily through October, 9:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. Bring your own supplies and lunch. $50 includes all sessions, may require admission fees.
Thursdays: The Mount, 2 Plunkett St., Lenox.
Fridays: In Lenox.
Saturdays: Meet at municipal parking lot across from Post Office, Center Street, West Stockbridge.
Sundays: On the grounds of the Norman Rockwell Museum, 9 Glendale Road, Stockbridge.
Mondays: At Hancock Shaker Village, 1843 W. Housatonic St., Pittsfield.
Tuesdays: In Great Barrington.
Wednesdays: In Stockbridge.
Saturday, Aug. 11: Open studio tour, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m.

HANCOCK SHAKER VILLAGE
1843 W. Housatonic St., Pittsfield
413-443-0188, hancockshakervillage.org
Through Sept. 3: "Anything But Simple: Shaker Gift Drawings and the Women Who Made Them."

HANK KEARSLEY ART CENTER
72 Main St., South Egremont
hkartstudio.com
Hours: Daily, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.
Through Aug. 22: Exhibition of works by Hank Kearsley and Nancy Alimansky.

HOUSATONIC VALLEY ART LEAGUE
Masonic Temple,
232 Main St., Great Barrington
hvart.org
Hours: Thursday through Sunday, 11 to 5 p.m., Friday and Saturday open until 7 p.m.
Through Aug. 12: Midsummer Members Art Show & Sale. HVAL member artists show their works.

IS183
13 Willard Hill Road, Stockbridge
413-298-5252, is183.org
Friday, Aug. 10: Arts Night Out, "Plywood Art," 7 to 9 p.m., $35.
Aug. 11 and 12:
Pastels on the Green, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m., $205, 1854 Town Hall and Turn Park, West Stockbridge.
Aug. 11 and 12:
Drawing for Everyone workshop with Wednesday Sorokin, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m., $205, MCLA Design Lab, 49 Main St., North Adams.

JACOB'S PILLOW
358 George Carter Road, Becket
413-243-9919, jacobspillow.org
Through Aug. 26: "Gotta Dance, Too!," from the collection of Mike Kaplan. More than 50 vintage posters feature Fred Astaire, Josephine Baker, Gene Kelly, and more screen legends, excitingly illustrated in vibrant color. "Dance of the Ages," images, memorabilia, and costumes from the original 1938 production, many on view for the first time. "Paramodernities/Revelations," Netta Yerushalmy has created a new performance work entitled Paramodernities, deconstructing classic dances by pioneering choreographers. Historic Pillow images from one of these, Alvin Ailey's "Revelations," displayed and juxtaposed with photos and text from Yerushalmy's 2018 re-examination.

LAUREN CLARK FINE ART
325 Stockbridge Rd, Suite 1, Great Barrington
LaurenClarkFineArt.com
Through Aug. 26: Jim Youngerman, "New Work: Strange & Alluring."

LEE LIBRARY
100 Main St., Lee
leelibrary.org
Through Aug. 31: Joan Davidson, "Moments, Memories and Music."

THE LEFT BANK
5 Bank St., North Bennington, Vt.
leftbankcalendar.org
Gallery hours: Monday 11 to 6 p.m. and Friday 4 to 8 p.m. and by appointment.
Through Aug. 31: "Awesomeblage: collage and assemblage sculptures."

LENOX HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Museum of Lenox History, 65 Main St., Lenox
413-441-7902
Hours: Thursday through Saturday 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. or by appointment.
Through Sept. 1: "Baseball in the Berkshires: A County's Common Bond," with a focus on the history of baseball in Lenox.

MASS MoCA
1040 MASS MoCA Way, North Adams
413-662-2111, massmoca.org
Summer hours: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Thursday, Friday and Saturday, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m., Sunday through Wednesday.
Gallery tours: Daily, free with admission.
Admission: Adults $20, seniors/veterans $18, students with ID $12, kids (6–16) $8, kids 5 and younger free, EBT/WIC cardholder $2.
On view: Liz Glynn: "The Archaeology of Another Possible Future." "The Lure of the Dark: Contemporary Painters Conjure the Night," "Allison Janae Hamilton: Pitch." "Etel Adnan: A yellow sun A green sun a yellow sun A red sun a blue sun." Building 6 features work by artists including James Turrell, Louise Bourgeois, Jenny Holzer and more.

MCLA GALLERY 51
51 Main St., North Adams
413-662-5320, mcla.edu/gallery51
Through Aug. 25: "Head and Tales by Charles Giuliano" exhibition.

MILNE PUBLIC LIBRARY
1095 Main St., Williamstown
413-458-5369
Through Aug. 30: "Evolving in Watercolor" showcasing the paintings of Betsey Belvin, Ali Edelstein, Shelley Geller and more.

NAUMKEAG
The Trustees of Reservations
5 Prospect Hill Road, Stockbridge
413-298-8138, thetrustees.org
Programming subject to change.
Friday, Aug. 10: "The Art of Cut Flowers," $12-$20, 10:30 to 11:30 a.m.

NORMAN ROCKWELL MUSEUM
9 Glendale Road, Stockbridge
413-298-4100, nrm.org
Hours: Daily, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Gallery talks at 11 a.m., 12:30 and 2:30 p.m.
On view: "Norman Rockwell's 323 "Saturday Evening Post" Covers."
Through Oct. 28: "Keepers of the Flame: Parrish, Wyeth, Rockwell and the Narrative Tradition."
Through October: "A Day in the Life: Norman Rockwell's Stockbridge Studio."
Thursday, Aug. 9: "Draw In! Sketching Our World," fun classes that explore the outdoors and works on view, for ages 7 and up, $7, $5 members, 10 to 11:30 a.m.
Thursday, Aug. 9: "Thursday Evening Drop-In Programs," parents and caregivers enjoy programs while children are engaged in activities, for ages 5 and up, with admission, 5 to 7 p.m.

NORTH BENNINGTON SCULPTURE
North Bennington, Vt.
On view: Summer show.

RIVER ART PROJECT
2 Depot Road, Stockbridge
413-298-5163, riverartproject.com
Hours: Thursday through Sunday, 10:30 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Through Sept. 2: "The River Art Project."
Wednesday, Aug. 15: Panel discussion about the future of river awareness and protection, 6 to 7:30 p.m.

SALEM ART WORKS
19 Cary Lane, Salem, N.Y.
518-854-7674, salemartworks.org
Saturday, Aug. 11: Open studios, with music and pizza, 4 to 6 p.m.

SANDISFIELD ARTS CENTER
5 Hammertown Road, Sandisfield
413-258-4100, sandisfieldartscenter.org
Hours: Open during performances, private showings by appointment.
Aug. 4-25: Linda Mironti and Marcella Smith photography exhibit.

SCHANTZ GALLERIES
3 Elm St., Stockbridge
schantzgalleries.com
Through Aug. 26: "Distinctions in Glass," featuring the work of Bremers, Janecky and Shimomoto.

SCOTT BARROW PHOTOGRAPHY
17 Housatonic St., Lenox
scottbarrow.com
On view: "Tranquility."

SCULPTURE NOW
On the grounds of The Mount
2 Plunkett St., Lenox
413-623-2068, sculpturenow.org, edithwharton.org
Through Oct. 31: Exhibition of large, outdoor sculptures by regional, national and international artists.
Sunday, Aug. 12: Free artist-guided tour, 1:30 to 3 p.m.

SOHN FINE ART
69 Church St., Lenox
sohnfineart.com
Through Sept. 2: "Light + Dark."

SOUTHERN VERMONT ARTS CENTER
930 SVAC Drive, Manchester, Vt.
802-362-1405, svac.org
Through Aug. 12: Summer Member Show, "In a Different Light."
Through Aug. 26: Peter Hoffman and Susan Hoffman exhibit.

SPENCERTOWN ACADEMY ARTS CENTER
790 NY-203, Spencertown, N.Y.
518-392-3693, spencertownacademy.org
Gallery hours: Saturday and Sunday, 1 to 5 p.m.
Through Aug. 12: "They Made the Cut," featuring work by Pamela Dalton, Judith Hoyt, Roxie Johnson, Deb Koffman, Melissa Sarris and Maude White.

stART SPACE
263 Depot St., Manchester Center, Vt.
startspace.art
Saturday, Aug. 11: Meet artist John Richey, 5 to 7 p.m.
Through Aug. 18: Summer Show 2018.

SVC LAUMEISTER ART CENTER
44 Gypsy Lane, Bennington, Vt.
802-442-7158, artcenter.svc.edu
On view: "Native American Art and Artifacts," "The Wildlife and Nature Collection," "The Eric Sloane Collection," "The Floyd Scholz Carving Collection," "Wind Sculptures" and Covered Bridge Museum.
Through Sept. 9: Exhibition and sale of participating cartoons from "The New Yorker."

TURN PARK ART SPACE
2 Moscow Road, West Stockbridge
413-232-0275, turnpark.com
Through Oct. 31:
"Landscapes" by Gene Flores.

WILLIAMS COLLEGE MUSEUM OF ART
WCMA Galleries, 15 Lawrence
Hall Drive, Williamstown
413-597-2429, wcma.williams.edu
Through Aug. 31: "The Seeds of Divinity."
Through Sept. 3: "The Topography of Color."
Through Nov. 11: "Dance We Must: Treasures from Jacob's Pillow, 1906-1940."
Aug. 10 and 15: "Which WALLS work would you choose?," Take your favorite Williams Art Loan for Living Spaces (WALLS) work off the wall and spend some time in its company, free, 1 to 4 p.m.
Saturday, Aug. 11: "Dance We Must," curator tour, walk through the exhibition with curators Kevin Murphy and Caroline Hamilton. Hear about the contributions of Ted Shawn and Ruth St. Denis to American Modern Dance, free, 1 p.m.


DANCE

DEWEY HALL
91 Main St., Sheffield
deweyhall.org
Saturday, Aug. 11: Swing dance with the Useless Cans, dance lesson at 7:30 p.m. with Jason Fenton, music starts at 8:30 p.m.

JACOB'S PILLOW DANCE FESTIVAL
Ted Shawn Theatre,
358 George Carter Road, Becket
413-243-0745, jacobspillow.org
Performances at Ted Shawn Theatre: Wednesday through Saturday, 8 p.m.; Saturday and Sunday, 2 p.m.
Performances at Doris Duke Theatre: Wednesday through Saturday, 8:15 p.m.; Saturday and Sunday, 2:15 p.m., unless otherwise noted.
Thursdays and Fridays: Ticket-holders are invited to stay in the theater immediately after the show in order to enjoy the post-show talk.
Aug. 8-12: Limon Dance Company, works by Jose Limon and Kate Weare. Ted Shawn Theatre.
Aug. 8-12:
"Paramodernities" by Netta Yerushalmy. Wednesday and Friday at 8:15 p.m., Nijinsky, Fosse and Cunningham. Thursday and Saturday at 8:15 p.m., Graham, Balanchine and Ailey. Saturday at 1 p.m., Encyclopedic Series with all choreographers. Sunday at 2:15 p.m., Nijinsky, Fosse and Ailey. Doris Duke Theatre.
Aug. 15-18:
Houston Ballet, Welch's "Clear" and McIntyre's "In Dreams." Wednesday through Saturday, 8 p.m.; Thursday and Saturday, 2 p.m.
Aug. 15-19:
Sonya Tayeh, "you’ll still call me by name." Doris Duke Theatre.
2018 Inside/Out Performance Series
Free, 6:15 p.m. In the event of rain, call 413-243-0745 after 5 p.m. for location changes.
Thursday, Aug. 9: Sarah Elgart | Arrogant Elbow.
Friday, Aug. 10:
It's Showtime NYC!
Saturday, Aug. 11:
The School at Jacob's Pillow Musical Theatre Dance Program.
Wednesday, Aug. 15:
Lida Winfield.
Morning Classes
Open to participants of all experience levels, ages 16 and older.
Mondays: Pilates with Sean P. Gallagher, 8 to 9 a.m., bring your own mat.
Tuesdays: Ballet with Ian Spencer Bell, 8 a.m.
Wednesdays: African dance with instructor Marilyn Sylla and drumming by Sekou Sylla, 8 a.m.
Thursdays: Zumba with Ilana Siegal, 8 a.m.
Fridays: Modern dance with guest artists, 8 a.m.
Sunday Master Classes
Classes are open to intermediate/advanced dancers ages 16 and older. $15, $80 for a six-class card. Registration: 413-243-9919, ext. 165.
Sunday, Aug. 12: Netta Yerushalmy, 10 to 11:30 a.m.
PillowTalks
Discussions with choreographers, writers, filmmakers and cultural experts, free, Fridays at 5 p.m. and Saturdays at 4 p.m. at Blake's Barn.
Friday, Aug. 10: "Scholars United," Netta Yerushalmy's Paramodernities brings together some of today's best and brightest minds, assembled here to consider the sometimes disparate worlds of dance and academia.
Saturday, Aug. 11:
"Limon's Resurgence."
Community Dance Classes
Fridays: Families Dance Together, led by Jeff Bliss, meet in the Pillow's Tea Garden at 4:45 p.m. to register.

MANCHESTER COMMUNITY LIBRARY
138 Cemetery Ave., Manchester Center, Vt.
802-362-2607, mclvt.org
Wednesdays: Shake Your Soul, an engaging, fun and creative dance class for adults, no experience necessary, $10 suggested donation, 9 to 10 a.m.

PS21
2980 Route 66, Chatham, N.Y.
518-392-6121, ps21chatham.org
Aug. 10 and 11: Bill Shannon, "Maker Moves," multimedia contemporary clown theater piece, $35, 8 p.m.


FAIRS, FESTIVALS AND FAMILY FUN

22ND ANNUAL DOWNTOWN CELEBRATION
Downtown North Adams
413-664-6180
Wednesday, Aug. 15: An outdoor festival/community expo featuring vendors, food, music, performances and more, free to spectators, 5:30 to 9 p.m. Rain date, Aug. 16.

ANIMAGIC. MUSEUM OF ANIMATION, SPECIAL EFFECTS, AND ART
135 Main St., Lee
413-841-6679, mambor.com
Monday, Wednesday and Saturday: "Hollywood in the Berkshires." Reservations required, ages 5 and up.
Tuesday, Thursday, Friday and Sunday: Make Your Own Animation in our Hands-on Studio workshop. $20, instructions, materials and movie upload included. Reservations required, ages 5 and up.

BARRINGTON STAGE COMPANY
30 Union St., Pittsfield, Mass.
413-236-8888, barringtonstageco.org
Through Aug. 12: Youth Theatre, "James and the Giant Peach," directed by Julianne Katz, Berkshire Museum, 39 South St., Pittsfield. $15-$20. Performances: Thursday and Saturday at 2 and 7 p.m., Friday at 7 p.m., and Sunday at 2 p.m.

BARTHOLOMEW'S COBBLE
105 Weatogue Road, Sheffield
413-298-3239 ext. 3013, thetrustees.org
Friday, Aug. 10: Beaver Canoe Adventures, $15-$25, 6 to 8 p.m.
Sunday, Aug. 12: Guided Housatonic River Canoe Adventures, $15-$25, 9 to 11 a.m.

BERKSHIRE ATHENAEUM
1 Wendell Ave., Pittsfield
413-499-9480, pittsfieldlibrary.org
Thursday, Aug. 9: Lego Challenge, 3 to 5 p.m.
Monday, Aug. 13: Drumming with Aimee Gelinas, for kids younger than 10 with their adult, 11 a.m.; school-age session, kids 10 and older, 1 p.m. Instruments will be provided.     
Tuesday, Aug. 14: "Minecraft Madness with Jungle Jim,"Combining balloon artistry, magic, comedy and improv, Jim creates an amazing experience for children. Appropriate for children ages 4-11, though siblings are welcome, 1 p.m.
Tuesday, Aug. 14: Preschool storytime, 10 a.m. Summer Screen Movie Nights, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, Aug. 15: "Ology" workshop series for grades 3-7, we explore a new –ology book, 1 to 3 p.m.

BERKSHIRE CRAFTS FAIR
Monument Mountain Regional High School,
600 Stockbridge Road, Great Barrington
berkshirecraftsfair.org
Aug. 10-12: 91 artisans carefully selected by jury for the quality and variety of their offerings, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

BERKSHIRE MUSEUM
39 South St., Pittsfield
413-443-7171, berkshiremuseum.org
Tuesdays: WeeMuse Littlest Learners, for ages 6-18 months, $13, $6 child, children 3 and younger and members free, 10:30 a.m.
Fridays: WeeMuse Adventures, $13, $6 child, children 3 and younger and members free, 11 a.m.
Saturdays: Chow Time in the aquarium, $13, $6 child, children 3 and younger and museum members free, 12:30 p.m.
Saturday, Aug. 11: Pop-Up Play Day, children can build and rebuild with the big, blue blocks of Imagination Playground, $13 adult, $6 child, children 3 and younger and museum members free, 10 a.m. to noon.

BERKSHIRE SCENIC RAILWAY
berkshiretrains.org
Saturdays and Sundays: Hoosac Valley Train Rides, $8-$12, 11 a.m., 1 or 3 p.m., 3 Hoosac St., North Adams.

BERKSHIRE THEATRE GROUP
Colonial Theatre, 111 South St., Pittsfield.
413-997-4444, berkshiretheatregroup.org
Through Aug. 16: "Tarzan," book by David Henry Hwang, music and lyrics by Phil Collins, directed by Travis Daly, $35-$45, children $25-$30, Colonial Theatre. Performances: Tuesday through Saturday at 7 p.m.; Saturday, Sunday and Wednesday at 2 p.m.

BUSHNELL-SAGE LIBRARY
48 Main St., Sheffield
413-229-7004, bushnellsagelibrary.org
Tuesdays: Brain Builders, 10:30 a.m.; Lego Club, 3:15 to 4:15 p.m.
Thursdays: Playgroup and Storytime, 10 a.m.

DISCOVER POWNAL
Thursday, Aug. 9:
Farm tour and dinner at Wildstone Farm, $5, children younger than 12 free, 6 to 8 p.m., 536 Schenkar Road, Pownal, Vt. Rain date, Aug. 16.

FLYING DEER NATURE CENTER
5 Abode Road, New Lebanon, N.Y.
122 Daley Road, East Chatham, N.Y.
518-794-6687, flyingdeernaturecenter.org
Aug. 13-18: Adirondack Canoe Expedition overnight camp focusing on backcountry camping and travel, ages 14 to 18. Six days, five nights.

GREAT BARRINGTON ARTS MARKET
18 Church St., Great Barrington
Saturdays: Curated outdoor market of local and regional handmade gifts and products, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

GREAT BARRINGTON BANDSTAND
Behind Town Hall, Great Barrington
Saturdays: David Grover performs with solo, band or special guest appearances, free, 10 a.m., rain or shine.

GREAT BARRINGTON LIBRARIES
Mason Library, 231 Main St.,
Great Barrington, 413-528-2403
Ramsdell Library, 1087 Main St.,
Housatonic, 413-274-3738
gblibraries.org
Tuesdays: Mason Brain Builders play and learn group, for babies up to 5 years and their caregivers, 10:30 to 11:30 a.m., Mason.
Saturdays:
Fun with Fine Arts, book and reading-related crafts for children ages 3 and up, 10:30 to 11:30 a.m.
Saturday, Aug. 11:
End of Summer Reading program ice cream party, 1:30 to 2:30 p.m.

HILDENE
The Lincoln Family Home
1005 Hildene Road, Manchester, Vt.
802-362-1788, hildene.org
Through Aug. 11: Farm Chores at the Goat Dairy, for ages 3-12, Mondays, Tuesdays, Fridays and Saturdays from 9:30 a.m. to 11 a.m. An up-close and personal encounter with the farm, the friendly Nubian goats and staff, $20-$30 family of four. Register: 802-379-0519.

LEE LIBRARY
100 Main St., Lee
leelibrary.org
Thursdays: Brain Builders, ages 5 and under, 10:30 to 11:30 a.m.; D&D gaming for teens, 3:30 p.m.
Fridays: Wii gaming for teens, 3:30 p.m.
Mondays: Babies and Books, ages 1 and under, 10:30 to 11:30 a.m.
Wednesdays: Teen Chess for teens, 3:30 p.m.
Saturday, Aug. 11: "Sherlock Gnomes" screening, 11 a.m.
Tuesday, Aug. 14: Marine Animal program with Lynn Fay, 10:30 to 12:30 p.m.

LENOX LIBRARY
18 Main St., Lenox
lenoxlib.org
Tuesdays: Terry A La Berry performs, 11 a.m.

MANCHESTER COMMUNITY LIBRARY
138 Cemetery Ave., Manchester Center, Vt.
802-362-2607, mclvt.org
Tuesday, Aug. 14: Storytime, 10:30 a.m.
Wednesday, Aug. 15: Kids' Summer Book Club, 11 a.m.

MASS AUDUBON
Pleasant Valley Wildlife Sanctuary,
472 West Mountain Road, Lenox
413-637-0320, massaudubon.org
Call to register for programs.
Thursday, Aug. 9: Evening Paddle on the Housatonic, for ages 10 and older, $25-$35, 6 to 8:30 p.m., New Lenox Road, Lenox.
Friday, Aug. 10: Evening at the Beaver Ponds, for ages 3 and older, $4-$8, $3-$6 members, 7 to 8:30 p.m., Pleasant Valley Wildlife Sanctuary.
Saturday, Aug. 11: Free New Moon Night Watch: Stars, Planets, Nighttime and Wildlife, free, 7:30 to 10 p.m., Old Baldy Wildlife Sanctuary, Otis.
Saturday, Aug. 11: Pleasant Valley Wildlife Ramble, explore the lower trails with a guide and learn about plant communities and the history of the Sanctuary, $6-$8, $3-$5 members, 1 to 3 p.m.
Sunday, Aug. 12: Canoeing the Housatonic River, for ages 10 and older, $25-$35, 8:30 to 11:30 a.m., New Lenox Road, Lenox.

MCCULLOUGH FREE LIBRARY
2 Main St., North Bennington, Vt.
mcculloughlibrary.org
Friday, Aug. 10: Friday Night Jam, 6 p.m.
Saturday, Aug. 11: Bennington Farmers Market storytime, 11 a.m., Depot Street, Bennington.

NAUMKEAG
The Trustees of Reservations
5 Prospect Hill Road, Stockbridge
413-298-8138, thetrustees.org
Hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. $20, seniors and students $15, children $5, members and children younger than 6 admitted free. Includes one free tour.
Programming subject to change.
Saturday, Aug. 11: "Fairy Houses of Naumkeag," $9-$15adults, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Registration recommended.
Sunday, Aug. 12: "Time Travelers: A Carriage Ride Through History," $5-$15, tours at 10 a.m., 11 a.m. and noon.

NORMAN ROCKWELL MUSEUM
9 Glendale Road, Stockbridge
413-298-4100, nrm.org
Tuesday, Aug. 14: "Digital Sketch Class," digital drawing for children ages 7 and older, $7, $5 members, 10 to 11:30 a.m.
Thursday, Aug. 10: Annual United States Citizenship Naturalization Ceremony, in partnership with Berkshire Immigrant Center, free with Museum admission, 10 a.m.

NORTH ADAMS PUBLIC LIBRARY

74 Church St., North Adams
413-662-3133, naplibrary.com
Tuesdays: Toddler Story and Sing Along, 10:30 a.m.; Summer reading storytime and craft, 6 p.m.
Wednesdays: Preschool Story and Craft Time, 10:30 a.m.

NORTHERN BERKSHIRE COMMUNITY COALITION
413-663-7588
Saturday, Aug. 11: Back-to-School Book Reading and Craft, 9:30 to 11:30 a.m. The Family Place, 61 Main St., Suite 208, North Adams. UNO Park opening celebration, 2 to 4 p.m.

PS21
2690 Route 66, Chatham, NY 12037
518-392-6121, ps21chatham.org
Friday, Aug. 10: Just for Fun: Bill Shannon, free, 1 p.m.
Aug. 10 and 11: Bill Shannon: Maker Moves, a multimedia contemporary clown theater piece, $35/$30 members, 8 p.m.

ROBBINS-ZUST FAMILY
MARIONETTES

robbins-zustfamilymarionettes.com
Thursday, Aug. 9: "Firebird," $5, 11 and 2 p.m., Saint Paul's Church, 29 Main St., Stockbridge.
Saturday, Aug. 11: "Little Red Riding Hood," free 30-minute show, Dottie's Coffee Lounge, 444 North St., Pittsfield.
Tuesday, Aug. 14: "Little Red Riding Hood," $5, 11 and 2 p.m., Saint Paul's Church.

STOCKBRIDGE LIBRARY, MUSEUM AND ARCHIVES
46 Main St., Stockbridge
413-298-5501, stockbridgelibrary.org
Wednesdays: Littles Story Time, followed by open play time, 2:30 p.m.
Friday, Aug. 10: Sensory Friendly Storytime, 10:30 to 11 a.m.

VERMONT OPEN FARM WEEK
diginvt.com
Aug. 13-19: A week-long celebration of Vermont farms, activities vary and may include milking cows and goats, harvesting vegetables, collecting eggs, tasting farm fresh food, scavenger hunts, hayrides, dinners, workshops, live music and more.

VERMONT SUMMER FESTIVAL
HORSE SHOW

Harold Beebe Farm, East Dorset, Vt.
vt-summerfestival.com
Through Aug. 12: New England's largest hunter/jumper competition.

WILLIAM CULLEN BRYANT HOMESTEAD
207 Bryant Road, Cummington
thetrustees.org
Programming subject to change.
Saturday, Aug. 11: 19th-Century Children's Garden Tour & Nature Craft, $3-$6, 10 to 11:30 a.m.


FILM

BERKSHIRE JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
Lenox High School, 197 East St., Lenox
413-445-4872 ext. 25
berkshirejewishfilmfestival.org
Monday, Aug. 13: "Hannah Cohen's Holy Communion," the story of a spirited 7-year-old Jewish girl who wants to have Holy Communion; "To Be a Child Again, Israel," Israel as seen by children of different backgrounds., $7, 4 p.m. "The Last Suit," the ultimate road trip in a poignant story of a man in search of his past, $10, 8 p.m.

BRINGING YOU VERMONT
Main Street, Bennington, Vt.
@BringingYouVermont on Facebook
Wednesday, Aug. 15:
"A Night In Casablanca," 1946, free, dusk, Merchant Lot, North Street, Bennington, Vt.

IMAGES CINEMA
Family Flicks Under the Stars
Top of Spring Street, Williamstown
413-458-1039, imagescinema.org
Sunday, Aug. 12: Raid date for "WALL-E," 8:15 p.m.

MANCHESTER COMMUNITY LIBRARY
138 Cemetery Ave., Manchester Center, Vt.
802-362-2607, mclvt.org
Tuesday, Aug. 14:
Classic Film Series, call the Library or visit mclvt.org for specific film title, free, 1 p.m.

SANDISFIELD ARTS CENTER
5 Hammertown Road, Sandisfield
413-258-4100, sandisfieldartscenter.org
Friday, Aug. 10: Free Friday night at the movies, free, 5:30 p.m.


MUSIC

BARRINGTON STAGE COMPANY

Mr. Finn's Cabaret
Sydelle and Lee Blatt Performing Arts Center,
36 Linden St., Pittsfield.
barringtonstageco.org
413-236-8888
Monday, Aug. 13: "Singer/songwriter Melissa Manchester: The Platinum Standard," $40-$45, 8 p.m.; VIP tickets include post-show reception Manchester, $75. Boyd-Quinson Mainstage.

BASCOM LODGE
3 Summit Road, Adams.
413-743-1591, bascomlodge.net
Sunday, Aug. 12:
JoAnne Spies and Doug Tanner on guitar, fiddle, mandolin and banjo, free, 6 to 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Aug. 15:
Berkshire Highlanders, "Bagpipes, Bagpipes, Bagpipes!" Free, 6 to 7 p.m.

BENNINGTON CHAMBER MUSIC CONFERENCE
Artists Faculty Concert Series
Bennington College, Greenwall Auditorium
1 College Drive, Bennington
cmceast.org
July 18-Aug. 11: Chamber music concerts, free, Wednesdays and Saturdays at 8 p.m.

BERKSHIRE CONCERT CHOIR
413-442-6120, berkshireconcertchoir.org
Summer Sings, public invited to sing along.
Thursday, Aug. 9: "Choral Favorites," 7 p.m., Taft Concert Hall, 30 Wendell Ave., Pittsfield.

BERKSHIRE MUSIC SCHOOL
Taft Recital Hall, 30 Wendell Ave., Pittsfield
413-442-1411, berkshiremusicschool.org
Saturday, Aug. 11: Stockbridge Sinfonia in concert, free, 2 p.m., Zion Lutheran Church, 74 First St., Pittsfield.
Sunday, Aug. 12: Stockbridge Sinfonia in concert, free, 6 p.m., Lenox Middle and High School School, East Street, Lenox.

BERKSHIRE SCENIC RAILWAY
4 Hoosac St., Adams
413-663-4189, berkshiretrains.org
Saturday, Aug. 11: Cabaret Getaway Trains departing from Adams Station,$22 per ticket. Train departs 7 p.m.

BOSTON UNIVERSITY
TANGLEWOOD UNIVERSITY

bu.edu
Free and open to the public unless otherwise noted.
Concerts at Tanglewood
297 West St., Lenox.
Saturday, Aug. 11: Young Artists Orchestra with Ken-David Masur, conductor. Mendelssohn, "Overture to Athalia," Debussy, "La mer," and Prokofiev, "Selections from Romeo and Juliet, Suite Nos. 1 and 2," $13, 2:30 p.m., Seiji Ozawa Hall.
Concerts at West Street Theatre
45 West St., Lenox.
Friday, Aug. 10: Opera Scenes Student Performance, 6:30 p.m.
Saturday, Aug. 11:
Young Artists Piano Program student recital, 11 a.m. Opera Scenes Student Performance, 2:30 p.m.
Concerts at Trinity Church
88 Walker St., Lenox
Thursday, Aug. 9: Young Artists Orchestra Chamber Music student recital, 7 p.m.
Additional Concerts and Collaborations
Saturday, Aug. 11: BUTI Young Artists Chorus joins the Boston Pops on John Williams Film Night with Andris Nelsons and John Williams, conductors, $44-$128, 8 p.m., Koussevitzky Music Shed, Tanglewood.

B'SHALOM CHORALE
413-518-1836, BShalomChorale@gmail.com
Tuesday, Aug. 14: Concert, 7 p.m., Knesset Israel, 16 Colt Rd., Pittsfield.
Wednesday, Aug. 15:
Concert, 7 p.m., Hevreh of Southern Berkshire. Sponsored, in part, by the Harold Grinspoon Foundation.

CLARK ART INSTITUTE
225 South St., Williamstown
413-458-2303, clarkart.edu
Crystal Clear: An Acoustic Concert Series
Free, 1 to 3 p.m., at "Thomas Schutte: Crystal" on the grounds of the Clark
Sunday, Aug. 12: FBGM: Matt Jatkola and D. Orxata, a genderless/genreless duo from Boston.

CLOSE ENCOUNTERS WITH MUSIC
800-843-0778,
Cewm.org, berkshirehighpeaksmusic.org
2018 Berkshire HighPeaks Festival
The Berkshire School,
245 North Undermountain Road, Sheffield
Thursday, Aug. 9: Irina Muresanu and Peter Zazofsky, "A Tale of Two Traditions: French and Russian Violin Sound Production and Aesthetics," 2 p.m. Michael Strauss masterclass: "The Fearless Violist," 4 p.m. Moonlight Sonatas, High Peaks Festival residents perform, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, Aug. 10: Yehuda Hanani, "The French Revolution: A New Path in Western Music and Painting," talk and demonstration, 2 p.m. Moonlight Sonatas, High Peaks Festival residents perform, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Aug. 11: Timothy Sergay keynote talk, "Bridges and Crossings: A Cultural Survey of the French-Russian Connection," 4 p.m. "Between East and West: A Russian Journey" High Peaks Artist Faculty perform works by Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninoff, Prokofiev, Shostakovich, Cesar Cui, 8 p.m.
Sunday, Aug. 12: Mikael Darmanie and Alexander Shtarkman master class, "The Art of Illusion: How to Make the Piano Sing," 2 p.m. Su Zhen and Pierre Henri Xuereb masterclass, "Viola Repertoire I," 4 p.m. Moonlight Sonatas, High Peaks Festival residents perform, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Aug. 13: Peter Zazofsky master class, "The Art of the Quartet," 11 a.m. Moonlight Sonatas, High Peaks Festival residents perform, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Aug. 14: Chagit Glaser masterclass, "The Fearless Cellist," 2 p.m. Buddy Day Concert, a joint performance by High Peaks Festival Residents and local young musicians from CHIME Albany and Kids 4 Harmony Pittsfield, 4 p.m. "That French Je ne sais quoi," High Peaks Artist Faculty perform works by Cesar Franck, Claude Debussy, Gabriel Faure, Lily Boulanger, Cecile Chaminade, Camille Saint-Saens, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Aug. 15: Su Zhen and Pierre Henri Xuereb masterclass, "Viola Repertoire," 2 p.m. Moonlight Sonatas, High Peaks Festival residents perform, 7:30 p.m.

EAGLES BAND
413-442-2782, eaglescommunityband.org
Saturday, Aug. 11: The Eagles Big Band, songs from the Big Band era, along with a wide variety of jazz and dance tunes, 7 p.m., Copake Recreational Center, Copake, N.Y.
Tuesday, Aug. 14:
Selections from the Broadway musical "Chicago," numerous Sousa marches, famous swing tunes, highlights from "West Side Story" and a suite of Civil War songs, free, 6:20 p.m., Pittsfield Commons, First Street, Pittsfield. Bring your lawn chairs and picnic baskets. Rain site, First United Methodist Church, Fenn Street, Pittsfield.

FORT SALEM THEATER
11 East Broadway, Salem, N.Y.
518-854-9200, fortsalemtheater.com
Sunday, Aug. 12:
Riot With Three. Cabaret, Chamber Music. Not your grandparents' chamber music! Piano, classical saxophone and voice, $20, 2 p.m.

GREAT BARRINGTON GAZEBO
Behind Town Hall, 334 Main St., Great Barrington
Friday, Aug. 10: Moonshine Holler, 5:30 to 7:15 p.m.

HARVEY GRANAT SUMMER PROGRAM
Berkshire South Regional Community Center
15 Crissey Road, Great Barrington
Thursday, Aug. 9: "Jerry Herman: 'Hello Dolly,' 'Mame,' 'Milk and Honey,' 'Le Cage Aux Folles' and 'Mack and Mabel.'"

MAHAIWE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER
14 Castle St., Great Barrington
413-528-0100, mahaiwe.org
Sunday, Aug. 12: Air Supply, $46-$141, 7 p.m.

MANCHESTER MUSIC FESTIVAL
Southern Vermont Arts Center, 930 SVAC Dr., Manchester, Vt.
802-362-1956, mmfvt.org
Thursday, Aug. 9: Festival Concert, "Schubert and Chausson," featuring the Escher String Quartert, $33, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Aug. 11:
Orchestral Evening, "Grieg, Tchaikovsky and Sibelius," featuring Maestro Michael Stern and Bion Tsang, $45, 7:30 p.m.

MARLBORO MUSIC FESTIVAL
2472 South Road, Marlboro, Vt.
802-254-2394, marlboromusic.org
Friday, Aug. 10: Concert Ten, 8 p.m.
Saturday, Aug. 11:
Concert Eleven, 8 p.m.
Sunday, Aug. 12:
Concert Twelve, 2:30 p.m.

MASS MoCA
1040 MASS MoCA Way, North Adams
413-662-2111, massmoca.org
Thursday, Aug. 9: Dirty Bird with Eliza Edens at the Chalet, 8 p.m.
Saturday, Aug. 11: Alloy Orchestra: "The Son of the Sheik," live music with film, $12-$36, 8 p.m.

MUSIC FROM SALEM
Hubbard Hall
25 East Main St., Cambridge, N.Y.
518-232-2347, musicfromsalem.org
Sunday, Aug. 12: "Strings forever!" Vincent D'Indy Selections from the Sextet for Strings, Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 13, D.804 in A Minor ("Rosamunde"), Alexander Zemlinsky Two Movements for String Quintet, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue, with eight players. Performers: Bayla Keyes, Helen Hyun Jeong Lee, David Do and Sarah Kim, violins; Lila Brown and John Batchelder violas; Byron Hogan and Matthias Naegele, cellos. Suggested ticket price is $25 but pay-what-you-can policy applies. 4 p.m. 105 McKie Hollow Rd., Cambridge, N.Y.
Music from Salem Workshops for Children and Youth
Friday Aug. 10: An introduction to music making and listening, featuring Music from Salem musicians. Free. 3 p.m. Greenwich Youth Center, 6 Academy St., Greenwich, N.Y.
Open Rehearsals
Brown Farm, 154 Priest Road, Salem, N.Y.
Thursdays, Aug. 9: Professional musicians will rehearse the scheduled concerts, free, 4 p.m.

NORMAN ROCKWELL MUSEUM
9 Glendale Road, Stockbridge
413-298-4100, nrm.org
Saturday, Aug. 11:
"Painting in Song — Visions of Norman Rockwell," spend the evening with choral ensemble Crescendo, led by artistic director Christine Gevert and Berkshire-based composer John Myers, whose "Paintings in Song" was inspired by Norman Rockwell's art, with admission, 5:30 p.m.

SEVENARS MUSIC FESTIVAL
Sevenars Academy, 15 Ireland St., Worthington
413-238-5854, sevenars.org
Sunday, Aug. 12: Jerry Noble, pianist, guitarist; Bob Sparkman, clarinet; Kara Noble; bass guitar in compositions by Noble and jazz improvisations, 4 p.m., $20 suggested donation.

SPRINGFIELD JAZZ AND ROOTS FESTIVAL
Court Square, 92-98 Court House Place, Springfield
springfieldjazzfest.com
Saturday, Aug. 11:
Wanda Houston Band, Avery Sharpe, Jon Cleary, Sweet Honey in the Rock, Maceo Parker and more, 11 a.m. to 10 p.m.

STOCKBRIDGE SINFONIA
1045 West St., Pittsfield
413-442-3289, stockbridgesinfonia.org
Saturday, Aug. 11: Concert, 2 p.m., Zion Lutheran Church, 74 First St., Pittsfield.
Sunday, Aug. 12:
Concert, 6 p.m., Lenox High School, Duffin Theater, 197 East St., Lenox.

SUGAR HILL FOLK FESTIVAL
Sugar Hill Senior Living Community,
45 Main St., Dalton
Sunday, Aug. 12: Adler & Hearne, The Levins and Berkshire County's Bernice Lewis with Dan Broad and Mariah Colorado, 1 to 4 p.m.

TAMARACK HOLLOW NATURE
AND CULTURAL CENTER

1515 Savoy Hollow Road, Windsor
tamarackhollow.com
Mondays: West African and Caribbean drum and song classes with Aimee Gelinas, $10, 6 p.m. beginner, 7 p.m. advanced, Lichtenstein Center for the Arts, 28 Renne Ave., Pittsfield. Drop ins welcome; drums provided.

TANGLEWOOD
Boston Symphony Orchestra
297 West St., Lenox
888-266-1200, bso.org
Concerts at the Shed
Friday, Aug. 10: Boston Symphony Orchestra with Andris Nelsons, conductor, and Jamie Bernstein, host, 7 p.m.
Saturday, Aug. 11:
Pre-Rehearsal Talk, 9:30 a.m.
Saturday, Aug. 11:
Rehearsal, Sunday program, 10:30 a.m.
Saturday, Aug. 11:
Boston Pops with John Williams and Andris Nelsons, conductors, 8 p.m.
Sunday, Aug. 12:
Boston Symphony Orchestra with Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor, and Igor Levit, piano, 2:30 p.m.
Concerts at Seiji Ozawa Hall
Thursday, Aug. 9: Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra with Stefan Asbury, conductor, Tanglewood Music Center Vocal Fellows, Daniel Fish, director, Terese Wadden, costume designer, Barbara Samuels, lighting designer, 8 p.m.
Monday, Aug. 13:
TMC Chamber Orchestra with Andris Nelsons, conductor, and TMC Conducting Fellows, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, Aug. 15:
Igor Levit, piano, JACK Quartet, 8 p.m.

WESTON PLAYHOUSE
THEATRE COMPANY

MainStage, 12 Park St., Weston, Vt.
Second Stage at Walker Farm, 705 Main St., Weston, Vt.
802-824-5288, westonplayhouse.org
Aug. 10-Sept. 1: Million Dollar Quartet Cabaret, 9:30 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday.

WILLIAMSTOWN THEATRE FESTIVAL
'62 Center for Theatre and Dance,
1000 Main St., Williamstown.
413-458-3253, wtfestival.org
Aug. 9 -11: Late Night Cabaret, the stars come out at night in Williamstown, $30, doors open at 10:30 p.m., Goodrich Hall, 863 Main St., Williamstown. Reservations required.


READINGS, WALKS AND TALKS

THE ABODE OF THE MESSAGE
5 Abode Road, New Lebanon, N.Y.
518-794-8095, theabode.org
Thursdays: Meditation, breathing and movement practices with receptive listening to Sufi teachings, 7 p.m.; Message Class is preceded by dinner at 6 p.m.
Sundays: Meditation Class, 10 a.m; Universal Worship service, 11 a.m. and is followed by brunch.

ASHLEY HOUSE
117 Cooper Hill Road, Ashley Falls
thetrustees.org
Fridays: Tours on the hour, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

BECKET ARTS CENTER
7 Brooker Hill Road, Becket
Saturday, Aug. 11: Yoga with Rima Sala, $20, 9 to 10 a.m., bring a mat.

BERKSHIRE SCENIC RAILWAY
berkshiretrains.org
Saturdays: Tour the Lenox Station Museum, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., 10 Willow Creek Road, Lenox.

THE BOOKSTORE & GET LIT WINE BAR
11 Housatonic St., Lenox
413-637-3390, bookstoreinlenox.com
Thursday, Aug. 9: Helen Epstein, "The Long Half-Lives of Love and Trauma," 5:30 p.m.
Friday, Aug. 10: David Keplinger, "Another City: Poems," 5:30 p.m.
Sunday, Aug. 12:
Joan Embree, "Summer of the Stolen Dog," and Belle Fox-Martin, "misplaced day," 3 p.m.

CHESTERWOOD
4 Williamsville Road, Stockbridge
413-298-3579, chesterwood.org
Thursday, Aug. 9:
Nejaime's wine seminar, Studio Piazza at Chesterwood, 5:30 to 7 p.m. Seating is limited. Registration: 413-298-3454 and 413-637-2221.

CLARK ART INSTITUTE
225 South St., Williamstown
413-458-2303, clarkart.edu
Through Aug. 31: Highlights of the Collection Gallery Talk, daily 11:15 a.m. and 2 p.m.
Through Aug. 26: Featured Talk, "Jennifer Steinkamp: Blind Eye," Sundays and Fridays, 1:30 p.m.
Mondays, July 9-Aug. 27: Works on Paper Highlights Talk, 1 to 1:30 p.m.
Tuesdays, July 10-Aug. 28: Reflections: An Introspective Gallery Experience, 10:30 a.m. Register: 413-458-0524.
Tuesdays, July 10-Aug. 28: Yoga on the Terrace, free, 9 a.m. Bring a mat.
Thursday, Aug. 9: Berkshire Lantern Walk, free, 8:30 to 11 p.m. Visit the Lantern Garden, lantern-making, and special exhibition, Jennifer Steinkamp, open after hours from 5 to 9 p.m.
Friday, Aug. 10: Art of the Meal, $250, 6 p.m. Culinary guru Darra Goldstein and executive chef Dan Hardy present a curated meal that explores Europe's rich and varied gastronomic traditions. Reservations: 413-458-0524.

DORSET HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Route 30 at Kent Hill Road, Dorset, Vt.
802-867-0331, info@dorsetvthistory.org
Hikes and Tours
Saturday, Aug. 11: Mad Tom Trail hike, led by Marilyn Kinney; meet at the Dorset Town Office, 112 Mad Tom Road, East Dorset at 9:30 a.m.

EDNA ST. VINCENT
MILLAY SOCIETY

Steepletop, 440 East Hill Road,
Austerlitz, N.Y.
518-392-3362, millay.org
Sunday, Aug. 12: "Millay Nature Poetry Ramble: a sensory awareness and poetry walk." Discover the peace and tranquility of the forest and fields that inspired Millay's verse, recommended for ages 12 and older, $10, registration encouraged, 2:30 to 4 p.m.

FIELD FARM
554 Sloan Road, Williamstown
thetrustees.org
Saturday, Aug. 11:
Mid-Century Modern Architecture Tour: The Folly, $10, 1 to 2 p.m.

FORT SALEM THEATER
11 East Broadway, Salem, N.Y.
518-854-9200, fortsalemtheater.com
Saturday, Aug. 11:
Farm-to-Table Dinner Theater Cabaret, featuring Kelly Bird, $65, at Gardenworks Farm, 1055 Route 30, Salem, N.Y.
Sunday, Aug. 12:
Riot With Three, 2 p.m.

GREAT BARRINGTON LAND CONSERVANCY
River Walk
Cottage Street to Bridge Street, Great Barrington
gbland.org
Through August: Yoga at Lake Mansfield with Senta Reis, $10 suggested donation, 8 to 9 a.m., Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays. Bring a mat.

GREEN MOUNTAIN ACADEMY FOR LIFELONG LEARNING
Burr and Burton Academy, Hunter Seminar Room
57 Seminary Ave., Manchester, Vt.
802-867-0111, greenmtnacademy.org
Tuesday, Aug. 14: "Africa's Amazing Mystery: The Stone Images of Esie," $20, 5:30 to 7 p.m.

HANCOCK SHAKER VILLAGE
1843 W. Housatonic St., Pittsfield
413-443-0188, hancockshakervillage.org
Saturday, Aug. 11:
Food for Thought dinner with Amy Dickinson, New York Times bestselling author, "Strangers Tend to Tell Me Things: A Memoir of Love, Loss, and Coming Home," 6 p.m. $90-$100 members, includes seasonal dinner by farm-to-table chef Brian Alberg, 6 p.m.

KNESSET ISRAEL SYNAGOGUE
16 Colt Road, Pittsfield
413-445-4872, knessetisrael.org
Weekly: Ongoing egalitarian minyan service every week on Sundays at 8:45 a.m. and 7 p.m., Tuesday at 7 p.m. and Fridays at 5:45 p.m.
Saturdays: Visitors and guests are welcome to weekly Shabbat prayer services and dynamic Torah study at 9:30 a.m., followed by lunch.
Jewish Theological Seminary in the Berkshires
$25 per session, $85 series. 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. at Shakespeare & Company’s Bernstein Theatre, 70 Kemble St., Lenox.
Friday, Aug. 10: "Is Nature Sacred? Reassessing the value of nature in Judaism," presented by Alan Mittleman.

MANCHESTER COMMUNITY LIBRARY
138 Cemetery Ave., Manchester Center, Vt.
Wednesday, Aug. 15: Author and mahjong historian Gregg Swain discusses "Mahjong Around the World," 6:30 p.m.

MASS AUDUBON
Pleasant Valley Wildlife Sanctuary,
472 West Mountain Road, Lenox
413-637-0320, massaudubon.org
Register for programs online or by phone.
Friday, Aug. 10: Berkshire Views Hiking Series: Round Mountain and Mount Frissel, $8-$12, 2 to 5 p.m., Mount Washington State Forest.

MISSION HOUSE
19 Main St., Stockbridge
thetrustees.org
Through August: Guided tours hourly Saturdays and Sundays,11 a.m. to 3 p.m.

MONTEREY COMMUNITY CENTER
468 Main Road, Monterey
ccmonterey.org
Saturdays: Outdoor yoga program, for adults and accompanied children 12 and up, $10, 11 a.m. to noon. If rain, class held indoors.

THE MOUNT
Edith Wharton's Home
2 Plunkett St., Lenox
413-551-5111, edithwharton.org
Thursday, Aug. 9: Le Cafe Francais, 9 a.m. $15/$10 members.
Thursday, Aug. 9: Join Rebecca Soffer, coauthor of "Modern Loss: Candid Conversation About Grief." Beginners welcome, and a lineup of local Berkshire writers, for an evening of community and provocative storytelling about grief — the good, the bad, the ugly and the hilarious. $20/$15 members, 6 p.m.
Aug. 13 and 14: "Friends Divided: John Adams and Thomas Jefferson" by Gordon S. Wood.
Tuesday, Aug. 14: Guided Bird Walks with Mass Audubon, free, 8 to 10 a.m. Space limited, register online. Outdoor yoga, $10 suggested donation, 8:30 a.m. Exploring the Library talk, $25, 9:30 a.m.
Wednesday, Aug. 15: Wednesday Shorts. Professional actors read short stories, 5 p.m. $10/ free for members. Ghost Tours, $24 adult; $20 ages 12-18, 7:30 p.m.

MOUNT GREYLOCK STATE RESERVATION
30 Rockwell Road, Lanesborough
Fridays: Growing Up Wild," ages 3-10, 1 p.m.
Saturdays: Campground Critters, 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Scenic Summit Tour, 1 and 2 p.m.
Sundays: Scenic Summit Tours, 1 and 2 p.m.
Mondays: Finding Your Way Discovery Station, open hours, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Trails and Tales hike, 11 a.m.
Wednesdays: Nice and Easy hike, 10 a.m. Growing Up Wild, ages 3-10, 1 p.m.
Friday, Aug. 10: Discover Greylock Hike, 11 a.m. Outdoor Action Hike for teens, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.

NATURAL BRIDGE STATE PARK
McAuley Road, North Adams
Friday, Aug. 10: Nice n' Easy Walk, 10 to 11 a.m.
Saturday, Aug. 11: Natural Bridge History Tour, 10 a.m. and noon; Discovery Table, 2 to 4 p.m.
Sunday, Aug. 12: Natural Bridge History Tour, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Building the Bridge, noon.
Wednesday, Aug. 15: Cub Cadet Hour, nature-themed lesson or story, ages 2-6, 11 a.m.

NAUMKEAG
The Trustees of Reservations
5 Prospect Hill Road, Stockbridge
413-298-8138, thetrustees.org
Open: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. $20, seniors and students $15, children $5, members and children younger than 6 admitted free. Includes one free tour.
Through Oct. 8: The Three Lives of Naumkeag guided tour, starting on the half hour. $20. Sculpting a Landscape garden tour, 11 a.m., 1 and 3 p.m. $5. A Gentleman's Farm in the Berkshires: Farm Tour of Naumkeag, noon and 2 p.m.
Mondays, July 2-Sept. 3: Yoga with a View, $12-$20, 9 to 10 a.m.
Sunday, Aug. 12: "Time Travelers: A Carriage Ride Through History," $5-$15, tours at 10 a.m., 11 a.m. and noon.
Monday, Aug. 13: "Raising Rabbits At Home," $9-$15, 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

NORMAN ROCKWELL MUSEUM
9 Glendale Road, Stockbridge
413-298-4100, nrm.org
Hours: Daily, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Thursday, Aug. 9: Historic Property Walks, with admission, 2 p.m. "Reimagining the Four Freedoms: Contemporary Artists Speak," join illustrator Bri Hermanson and other contemporary artists whose work is featured in "Reimagining the Four Freedoms," with admission, 5:30 p.m.

NORTHSHIRE BOOKSTORE
4869 Main St., Manchester Center, Vt.
northshire.com
Friday, Aug. 10: Jamie Heath, "Wishes Are Medicine: How Make-A-Wish Gave Me Hope and Helped Me Heal," 11 a.m. Ezra Parzybok, "Cannabis Consulting: Helping Patients, Parents and Pracititioners Understand Medical Marijuana," 6 p.m.
Saturday, Aug. 11: Keith O'Brien, "Fly Girls: How Five Daring Women Defied All Odds and Made Aviation History," 6 p.m.
Wednesday, Aug. 15: Meghan MacLean Weir, "The Book of Essie," 6 p.m.

NOTCHVIEW RESERVATION
Route 9, Windsor
413-684-0148, thetrustees.org
Programming subject to change.
Friday, Aug. 10: Evening Hike and Tasting, $15-$25, 7 to 9:30 p.m.

OSHER LIFELONG LEARNING INSTITUTE
413-236-2190, berkshireolli.org
Wednesday, Aug. 15: "Russian Culture and Cuisine," with Williams College's Darra Goldstein, $15, $10 members, 17 and younger free, 3 p.m., Berkshire Museum.

QUAKER MEETING HOUSE
Maple Street Cemetery, Adams
Hours: Sundays, 1 to 4 p.m. through Columbus Day.
Sundays: Free tours by members of the Adams Historical Society and the Adams Historical Commission.

ROBERT FROST STONE HOUSE MUSEUM
121 VT-7A, Shaftsbury, Vt.
Saturday, Aug. 12: Mindfulness & Writing: Workshop with James Crews, $25, 1 to 3 p.m.

SHAKER MUSEUM, MOUNT LEBANON
202 Shaker Road, New Lebanon, N.Y.
518-794-9100, shakerml.org
Guided tours free for chil


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.



Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions